Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

Posted on
Mon Apr 01, 2024 9:20 am
Hackencrash offline
User avatar
Posts: 251
Joined: Dec 16, 2015
Location: UK

Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

Hi Karl,

I've subnetted my home network so that streaming 4K films on Apple TV Ethernet does not also saturate my WiFi.

Since now having multiple subnets (separating WiFi and wired Ethernet), I can no longer get Fingscan to do presence detection across all my network, even though all subnets are routed together.

Is it possible to create a Fingscan device and specify the IP address so that it can perform simple Ping presence?

Posted on
Tue Apr 02, 2024 10:29 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8357
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

Will check.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue Apr 02, 2024 3:00 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8357
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

sorry you CAN NOT -currently - create a new device with a new ip / mac number.

BUT what is your config setting for your network? (Number of ip numbers (2***...)

if you make it big enough and your mac is in all subnets ist should be able to see all ip number.

my network is flat. always wanted to make it structured. may be this is a good challenge to do that.

Karl

Posted on
Tue Apr 02, 2024 4:13 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8357
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

I have added a little clumsy way to add a new device outside the current subnet:

https://github.com/kw123/fingscan/relea ... 2022.39.95

1. edit an old expired device
2. change ip number to the new ip number
3. set use ping-> for up and down,
4. save

you then should see the new ip number in dev.states and address.

and the plugin SHOULD use ping to track the device. not tested !!

Karl

Posted on
Wed Apr 03, 2024 9:50 am
Hackencrash offline
User avatar
Posts: 251
Joined: Dec 16, 2015
Location: UK

Re: Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

fingscan Error Error in plugin execution UiValidate:

File "plugin.py", line 1278, in validateDeviceConfigUi
type: name 'newPipStrip' is not defined

fingscan Error Error in plugin execution UiValidate:

File "plugin.py", line 1278, in validateDeviceConfigUi
type: name 'newPipStrip' is not defined

When I edit a device, even if I don't do anything and press the Save button it gives me this error. Several spaces appear after the IP address which I delete but still does not pass validation.

Posted on
Wed Apr 03, 2024 3:11 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8357
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Fingscan Ping to different subnet?


Posted on
Thu Apr 04, 2024 2:49 am
Hackencrash offline
User avatar
Posts: 251
Joined: Dec 16, 2015
Location: UK

Re: Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

Yes, this version no longer produces the error, however, I cannot get it to work.

I've set the correct IP address of 5 of my devices, set to Ping up/down and changed the range to begin at correct address and from /24 to /22 to cover my entire address range. The devices outside my Indigo Mac IP address range (but covered by Fingscan) do not show as online.

Posted on
Thu Apr 04, 2024 3:14 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8357
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

the menu part was 1. step.
I am now looking into pinging the device. I am using the google server to test

Posted on
Fri Apr 05, 2024 12:17 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8357
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

I have the draft ready.
Can add, change ip numbers, mac numbers, and add devices manually

Now you can use fingscan to ping any device in your internal networks( including subnets) as well as any device outside to eg check if the internet is up.

I still need to do some deep testing and make the device edit menu nicer.

Should be ready tomorrow.

Karl


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Apr 05, 2024 2:40 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8357
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Fingscan Ping to different subnet?


Posted on
Sat Apr 06, 2024 4:10 am
Hackencrash offline
User avatar
Posts: 251
Joined: Dec 16, 2015
Location: UK

Re: Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

Ah yes, the new menu item: use only Ping for up and down tripped me up at first as I did not spot this - the option above: use Ping up and down does not appear to work whether the subnet is defined (fingscan>Configure) to cover the external subnet or not.

I am guessing that it is best to define the subnet (fingscan>Configure) to just cover the same subnet that the Mac running Indigo is installed on, so that fing itself does not bother trying to access hosts outside it's broadcast scope - is this correct? This is how mine is currently set, and the devices in other subnets outside my Mac Indigo PC are set to: use only Ping for up and down.

Since devices in other subnets have to traverse some sort of router, fingscan would not be able to use (or determine) the mac address, so I'm guessing this field: (overwrite) MAC number on the new IP device menu is not needed for Ping only devices?

So pleased this is working :D

Posted on
Sat Apr 06, 2024 7:01 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8357
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

You need to enter a valid mac number as that is the key used.

And ping only: some time managed pings and set up down:
Up as soon as ping returns ok
Down some time ( next version you can set that) after first ping fail


For internet up you can do eg 2 sites and then create an event with those 2 as members
Then internet is down when both are down and up if at least one is up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sat Apr 06, 2024 9:37 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8357
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Fingscan Ping to different subnet?

here a setup to monitor the internet w 3 web sites pinged independently and the event def for it:
Screenshot 2024-04-06 at 17.30.34.png
Screenshot 2024-04-06 at 17.30.34.png (19.56 KiB) Viewed 227 times

Code: Select all
EVENT:------------- #20,  is enabled:T -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
dev#: 1 -- devNam:FING-Yahoo                -- MAC#:11:22:33:44:55:AA -- ip#:98.137.11.164   -- status:up     
dev#: 2 -- devNam:FING-gmail                -- MAC#:11:22:33:44:55:AB -- ip#:142.251.39.5    -- status:up     
dev#: 3 -- devNam:FING-google               -- MAC#:AA:BB:CC:11:22:33 -- ip#:142.250.180.238 -- status:up     
currentStatusHome:    # 1:        HOME  # 2:        HOME  # 3:        HOME
currentStatusAway:    # 1:           0  # 2:           0  # 3:           0
seconds WhenLast UP:  # 1:           0  # 2:           0  # 3:           0
seconds WhenLast DOWN:# 1:         157  # 2:         157  # 3:         157
time WhenLast DOWN:   # 1:    16:35:33  # 2:    16:07:32  # 3:           0
time WhenLast UP:     # 1:    17:31:57  # 2:    17:31:57  # 3:    17:31:57
Time right now:          :    17:31:57
ALL Devices         Home :1  -- reacts after minTimeNotHome
AtLeast ONE Device  Home :1  -- reacts after minTimeNotHome
n Devices           Home :3  -- reacts after minTimeNotHome
ALL Devices         Away :0  -- reacts minTimeAway before trigger
AtLeast ONE Device  Away :0  -- reacts minTimeAway before trigger
n Devices           Away :0  -- reacts minTimeAway before trigger
minTimeAway              :  60[secs] before Away trigger
minTimeNotHome           :  60[secs] before re-trigger Home

I used some fake but valid MAC numbers for yahoo.com , google.com, and gmail.com
Now internet is up if event#20 has at least one dev home
and down if all 3 are away
I used some reasonable times for the On / off wait times

this actually looks god. will publish later today a production version.

Karl
ps I also added some leading 0 for all 4 ip numbers (only in the address field) to make them better sortable as external numbers don't have 192,168.1.x . but something link 4.123.5.33 or 123,1,1,x etc

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests