Resetting a Circuit Breaker remotely

Posted on
Wed Sep 27, 2023 10:43 am
berkinet offline
User avatar
Posts: 3290
Joined: Nov 18, 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA & Mougins, France

Resetting a Circuit Breaker remotely

I am looking for a means to remotely reset a GFCI Circuit Breaker remotely. This is a standard DIN rail module (photo below) that combines ground fault and overcurrent protection in one unit. I have an electric gate that occasionally trips the GFCI in heavy rain and would like to be able to reset it remotely when we are not at home, but someone needs access.

Any ideas, or even better, product pointers, welcomed.
Attachments
IMG_0933.jpeg
IMG_0933.jpeg (49.03 KiB) Viewed 8893 times

Posted on
Wed Sep 27, 2023 3:39 pm
Grognard offline
User avatar
Posts: 53
Joined: May 17, 2011
Location: Seabrook, TX

Re: Resetting a Circuit Breaker remotely

Maybe you could come up with a mounting kludge that would let you use this:
https://us.switch-bot.com/collections/s ... tchbot-bot

Posted on
Wed Sep 27, 2023 5:31 pm
roquej offline
User avatar
Posts: 609
Joined: Jan 04, 2015
Location: South Florida, USA

Re: Resetting a Circuit Breaker remotely

Have you seen this

https://www.leviton.com/en/products/res ... ad-centers


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Posted on
Sat Sep 30, 2023 2:49 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8363
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Resetting a Circuit Breaker remotely

I am using the switchbots for several application. They are very reliable. But they work with Bluetooth

I am using pibeacon to switch them. So local and remote works

Karl


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue Oct 10, 2023 9:29 am
berkinet offline
User avatar
Posts: 3290
Joined: Nov 18, 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA & Mougins, France

Re: Resetting a Circuit Breaker remotely

Grognard wrote:
Maybe you could come up with a mounting kludge that would let you use this:
https://us.switch-bot.com/collections/s ... tchbot-bot
Thanks for the suggestion. I wrote them and asked it the Switch-Bot would be workable in my application, and, included a photo of the circuit breaker.. Their response was:
I regret to inform you that, based on the design you've shared, our current bot model isn't compatible with that type of switch. I apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests