Hue Lights discussion

Posted on
Wed Apr 13, 2022 4:14 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8392
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

.. i looked into effect. you mean the selection in a device action ?

That is currently hard wired with only 2 options: none and Color loop. The hue tag is colorloop

I have not found any place on the bridge where the effect options are stored, so that they can be read and used and set

looking at the info of a light strip device which is currently running the color loop it still says "effect": "none",
Code: Select all
{
 ...
  "state": {
    "alert": "select",
    "bri": 127,
    "colormode": "xy",
    "ct": 500,
    "effect": "none",
    "hue": 286,
    "mode": "homeautomation",
    "on": true,
    "reachable": true,
    "sat": 253,
    "xy": [
      0.6803,
      0.3165
    ]
  },
...


to proceed I need the exact name of the effect i can send to a lamp.

I will add, just to try it:
Candle as candle
Fireplace as fireplace

with that spelling for the time being


Karl

[edit]
I tried candle and fireplace, but those commands got rejected
Code: Select all
13 12:40:22 data to be send:{"effect": "colorloop"}
13 12:40:22 URL: http://192.168.1.201/api/xx-LQvAw49oNxYy9/lights/6/state
13 12:40:22 Got response - [{"success":{"/lights/6/state/effect":"colorloop"}}]
13 12:40:22 Sent Hue Lights  "Hue_light_2_6_Office light strip " set effect to "colorloop"
13 12:40:30 data to be send:{"effect": "fireplace"}
13 12:40:30 URL: http://192.168.1.201/api/xx-LQvAw49oNxYy9/lights/6/state
13 12:40:30 Got response - [{"error":{"type":7,"address":"/lights/6/state","description":"invalid value, fireplace, for parameter, effect"}}]
13 12:40:30 Sent Hue Lights  "Hue_light_2_6_Office light strip " set effect to "fireplace"
13 12:40:41 data to be send:{"effect": "candle"}
13 12:40:41 URL: http://192.168.1.201/api/xx-LQvAw49oNxYy9/lights/6/state
13 12:40:41 Got response - [{"error":{"type":7,"address":"/lights/6/state","description":"invalid value, candle, for parameter, effect"}}]
13 12:40:41 Sent Hue Lights  "Hue_light_2_6_Office light strip " set effect to "candle"

Posted on
Wed Apr 13, 2022 10:01 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8392
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

v1.10.18 released

https://github.com/IndigoDomotics/Hue-Lights-Indigo-plugin/releases/tag/1.10.18
added option to enter effect manually besides preset colorloop in effect action

In case of failure the logfile will show:
Hue Lights Error set effect failure: - [{"error":{"type":7,"address":"/lights/6/state","description":"invalid value, fireplace, for parameter, effect"}}]

Karl
Last edited by kw123 on Thu Apr 14, 2022 2:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Posted on
Wed Apr 13, 2022 11:48 am
jroach offline
Posts: 255
Joined: Oct 29, 2010

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Karl, Thanks.

I'm on 1.8.7. Didn't realize that the plug-in store was behind. Thanks and I'll download the latest version now.

Joe

Posted on
Wed Apr 13, 2022 12:11 pm
jroach offline
Posts: 255
Joined: Oct 29, 2010

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Same error. Could this be a "scene" vs an "Effect" and would that make a difference?

Posted on
Wed Apr 13, 2022 4:13 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8392
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

The command is effect:name
And the announcement states fireplace is an effect. So I guess it is effect

May be one needs to update the bridge and lamps.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Apr 13, 2022 7:27 pm
jroach offline
Posts: 255
Joined: Oct 29, 2010

Re: Hue Lights discussion

it works for my lamps from the Hue app.

Posted on
Wed Apr 13, 2022 10:17 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8392
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

jroach wrote:
it works for my lamps from the Hue app.
I really don’t know what to do.

I have not found a reference to the required command.

How exactly does it work. What do you do on your phone. -screen shots please -
Karl


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Apr 14, 2022 2:43 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8392
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

v 1.10.19 released:
https://github.com/IndigoDomotics/Hue-Lights-Indigo-plugin/releases/tag/1.10.19

* bug fix: Plugin object has no attribute 'getbaseHTTP' .. should be baseHTTPAddress
* bug fix: global name 'hubnumber' is not defined .. should be hubNumber

that effects on off actions

Karl

Posted on
Thu Apr 14, 2022 11:47 am
jroach offline
Posts: 255
Joined: Oct 29, 2010

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Karl,

Open up Hue app.
Click on group that contains my Hue Go
Click on Hue Go within that group
Click on the 'three star" icon
Click on Candle or Fireplace

Screen shots attached
Attachments
IMG_0239.jpg
IMG_0239.jpg (83.85 KiB) Viewed 1833 times
IMG_0238.jpg
IMG_0238.jpg (80.72 KiB) Viewed 1833 times
IMG_0237.jpg
IMG_0237.jpg (72.95 KiB) Viewed 1833 times
IMG_0236.jpg
IMG_0236.jpg (78.29 KiB) Viewed 1833 times

Posted on
Thu Apr 14, 2022 11:49 am
jroach offline
Posts: 255
Joined: Oct 29, 2010

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Karl, sorry, images in reverse order.

Posted on
Sat Apr 16, 2022 5:17 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8392
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Version 1.10.20 @ 2022-04-16 posted:

* added dev name to logfile output
old >> Set hue device to ..<<
now >> Set hue device:"devName" to ...<

https://github.com/IndigoDomotics/Hue-Lights-Indigo-plugin/releases/tag/1.10.20


Karl

Posted on
Sat Apr 23, 2022 3:40 am
gillekes offline
Posts: 57
Joined: Oct 28, 2011

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Hello,

I've been using the plugin for many years without problems. Thank you very much for this great plugin and the continuous development.
I was checking logs yesterday and there is a repeating error.
2022-04-23 10:27:47.934 Hue Lights Error plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)
2022-04-23 10:27:58.154 Hue Lights Error Error in plugin execution runConcurrentThread:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 337, in runConcurrentThread
AttributeError: 'DimmerDevice' object has no attribute 'pluginpros'

Any idea what to do?

Thanks Gilles

Posted on
Sat Apr 23, 2022 5:00 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8392
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Hue Lights discussion

Which version are you using?


https://github.com/IndigoDomotics/Hue-L ... ag/1.10.20

Is the latest

Karl



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Mon Apr 25, 2022 11:41 am
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 1105
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: Hue Lights discussion

I got an error today with the last version:

Hue Lights Error Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 10334, in recallScene
File "plugin.py", line 8683, in doScene
KeyError: (False,)

Posted on
Mon Apr 25, 2022 12:29 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8392
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

I am out of town until May 10

Will check then.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests