iTach Flex

Posted on
Wed Apr 24, 2013 4:56 am
bmoraes offline
Posts: 47
Joined: Feb 05, 2007
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

iTach Flex

Does anybody know if the Cynical Cache Plugin is supposed to work with the new iTach Flex devices?

I'm trying to configure it to work with an iTach Flex WiFi but cannot get it to work, the device state always shows unavailable. A look on the debug messages shows the following:

Code: Select all
Started plugin "Cynical Caché 1.1.1"
  Cynical Caché                   mapping device "iTach Flex Ar Suite" 731024029(gcnet)
  Cynical Caché                   iTach Flex Ar Suite starting
  Cynical Caché                   iTach Flex Ar Suite connecting to network device 192.168.0.35
  Cynical Caché                   plugin starting asyn operation
  Cynical Caché                   using no IR database
  Cynical Caché Error             iTach Flex Ar Suite unavailable: ('Unrecognized event', 'ERR 001')


Thank you, Bruno

Posted on
Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:16 pm
Perry The Cynic offline
Posts: 753
Joined: Apr 07, 2008

Re: iTach Flex

Does anybody know if the Cynical Cache Plugin is supposed to work with the new iTach Flex devices?

No, it's not meant to work - they just invented them, and I don't have one. The plugin realizes it's faced with a different type of device and gives up.

It's doesn't look like a lot of work to make it work, but I'm currently filled up on iTach hardware for my house. So iTach Flex support will have to wait until I either need another one, or someone decides to buy me one (along with a set of cables) to make it work.

(If you're someone with sufficient motivation, send me a PM. :-))

Cheers
-- perry

Posted on
Thu Apr 25, 2013 8:47 pm
bmoraes offline
Posts: 47
Joined: Feb 05, 2007
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Re: iTach Flex

Thank you Perry!

Well, I do have one and I could try to help and test it for you, but I'd need a little guidance on how to do it!

Cheers, Perry

Posted on
Thu May 02, 2013 12:29 pm
Fishysan offline
Posts: 84
Joined: Feb 01, 2012

Re: iTach Flex

Hi Perry,

I also just got one of the new flex itachs, my first GC device.. unfortunately I've not gotten far with it.

I thought to dabble with the HTTP angle to see if I could send it stuff, but at a quick glance doesn't seem obvious, so I'll have to dig more;
http://www.globalcache.com/files/docs/API-Flex_HTTP.pdf
http://www.globalcache.com/files/docs/API-Flex_TCP.pdf

Would be awesome to use it with Indigo. I've not upgraded to Indigo 6 yet, but hope to soon as I suspect it's getting close to releasing.

If you need some testing, let me know, I'd be happy to upgrade to try with the flex. I'm not sure yet how I will use the flex if it's not available with Indigo - Roomie Remote is an option.

Cheers.

Posted on
Thu May 02, 2013 1:33 pm
Perry The Cynic offline
Posts: 753
Joined: Apr 07, 2008

Re: iTach Flex

The TCP command set is consistent with the established iTach machinery. They redesigned the error reporting part though, which is how Cynical Caché recognizes devices (that's why the plugin currently rejects the iTach Flex). That part is probably pretty straight-forward, but it's hard to get right without actual hardware (which I haven't got). A appreciate the offers of testing this for me, but

The HTTP command set is brand new, and geared towards easier integration with web apps (whose bread-and-butter mechanics are HTTP-GET-json based these days). I have little interest in integrating that into Indigo, because except for the web server functionality, it doesn't actually seem to offer anything new. And Indigo already purports to cover that angle...

Cheers
-- perry

Posted on
Mon May 06, 2013 2:51 pm
Fishysan offline
Posts: 84
Joined: Feb 01, 2012

Re: iTach Flex

Understood Perry, if you've everything lined up for TCP - that is the way to go with Indigo.

I was looking at the HTTP one for quick & dirty end user tricks. (build a string, and fire it off with an event)

It appears the HTTP stuff is still a bit too new anyway. So I'll be trying to leverage what's been built out there for TCP. From Support;
Technically, the ability to send raw commands has not yet been implemented, but is coming out in the upcoming firmware revision. We apologize for any confusion or inconvenience. I have linked the HTTP API below for reference, which will continue to be updated as we expand the protocol to include control. Feel free to let us know if you have any further questions.


Cheers!

Posted on
Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:31 pm
eme jota ce offline
Posts: 543
Joined: Jul 09, 2009
Location: SW Florida

Re: iTach Flex

Perry The Cynic wrote:
So iTach Flex support will have to wait until I either need another one, or someone decides to buy me one (along with a set of cables) to make it work.

(If you're someone with sufficient motivation, send me a PM. :-))


Sent you an email about iTach Flex via cynic.org's contact page.

Posted on
Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:40 pm
Perry The Cynic offline
Posts: 753
Joined: Apr 07, 2008

Re: iTach Flex

Thanks to a motivated user who sent me an iTach Flex, version 1.6.3 of Cynical Caché now has basic support for it. Well, technically I've only tested the serial version (that's the cable I've got), but the iTach Flex looks like its TCP interface is fairly similar to classic iTach, so there's a good chance that the other types of cables will work, too.

If you have an iTach Flex, give it a try and report any remaining trouble.

And thanks to the gracious donor. You know who you are. :-)

Cheers
-- perry

Posted on
Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:27 pm
nanochow offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 12, 2013

Re: iTach Flex

Hi Perry,

I'm having trouble getting Indigo 6 to connect to the iTach Flex for the purposes of sending IR commands. When I enter the iTach Flex "Network Device" info, Indigo shows it continually in the "exploring" state. When I then try to setup an IR emitter device, there is nothing that shows up as a pull down option in the "Configure IR Emitter" address field -- I suspect that may be due to the main iTach Flex unit still being in an "exploring" vs. a "connected" state. Not sure how to proceed at this point. -- thoughts?

Thanks,
Cal

Posted on
Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:38 pm
Perry The Cynic offline
Posts: 753
Joined: Apr 07, 2008

Re: iTach Flex

nanochow wrote:
I'm having trouble getting Indigo 6 to connect to the iTach Flex for the purposes of sending IR commands. When I enter the iTach Flex "Network Device" info, Indigo shows it continually in the "exploring" state. When I then try to setup an IR emitter device, there is nothing that shows up as a pull down option in the "Configure IR Emitter" address field -- I suspect that may be due to the main iTach Flex unit still being in an "exploring" vs. a "connected" state. Not sure how to proceed at this point. -- thoughts?

For IR work, you'll need two Indigo devices - one for the actual iTach Flex device, and one for the IR emitter "device" that's the Flex cable. (Or three of them if you use the triple cable.) You can't create the IR devices until the main device has finished exploring.

Double-check that you got the IP address right, obviously. If you're still stuck in exploring state, put ir.gcache.gcnet into the Debug modules field of the plugin configuration, reload, and send me the output. I don't have a Flex IR cable, so I can't directly test that case, and it's possible that it's got a hiccup or two…

Cheers
-- perry

Posted on
Wed Nov 13, 2013 7:55 pm
nanochow offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 12, 2013

Re: iTach Flex

Hi Perry,

I'm just using one IR emitter plugged directly into the iTach Flex unit (i.e. not using the triple cable). This configuration works when using the Global Cache plug-in, but I would much prefer using your plug-in as I understand it actively refreshes the network connection and keep things alive :-). I've enclose a file with the debug log. Please let me know if you need any more info. Many thanks in advance!

Cal
Attachments
iTachFlexDebug.txt
iTach Flex Indigo Event Log Debug File.
(2.75 KiB) Downloaded 86 times

Posted on
Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:25 pm
Perry The Cynic offline
Posts: 753
Joined: Apr 07, 2008

Re: iTach Flex

nanochow wrote:
I'm just using one IR emitter plugged directly into the iTach Flex unit (i.e. not using the triple cable). This configuration works when using the Global Cache plug-in, but I would much prefer using your plug-in as I understand it actively refreshes the network connection and keep things alive :-). I've enclose a file with the debug log. Please let me know if you need any more info. Many thanks in advance!Cal

Looks like you have your iTach configured for IR_BLASTER, and the Flex reports that differently. Try version 1.6.4 and let me know if it works better.

Oh, and could someone with the "tri-port" (three port) IR cable please try this out and let me know if it works?

Thanks
-- perry

Posted on
Thu Nov 14, 2013 12:10 am
nanochow offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 12, 2013

Re: iTach Flex

Hi Perry,

I installed 1.64 and Indigo now is connecting to the iTach Flex and allow me to set up my IR transmitter device. I am however having difficulty setting up an "Action Group" within Indigo as it does not acknowledge my IR code as valid. I've tried both the Global Cache and HEX formats of the code in various forms, but no luck. Please let me know if I'm leaving something out. The code that I'm trying to send is as follows in both the GC and HEX format (as learned and converted by GC's iLearn).

Global Cache Format: (I also tried this string without the sender,1:1,1, header without success)
sendir,1:1,1,40302,1,1,97,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,25,23,25,23,49,339,22,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,49,23,49,454,97,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,25,23,25,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,49,23,25,23,25,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,49,23,49,454,97,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,25,23,25,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,49,23,25,23,25,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,49,23,49,454,97,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,25,23,25,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,49,23,25,23,25,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,49,23,49,454,97,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,25,23,25,23,49,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,49,23,25,23,25,23,25,23,49,23,49,23,49,23,49,4030

Converted to HEX format via GC's iLearn: (also tried bounding the string with with <generic: ...> without success
0000 0067 0000 0064 0061 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0152 0016 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 01C5 0061 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 01C5 0061 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 01C5 0061 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 01C5 0061 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0FB4

Thanks,
Cal

Posted on
Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:03 am
nanochow offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 12, 2013

Re: iTach Flex

Tried pasting the following hex string again:
0000 0067 0000 0064 0061 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0152 0016 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 01C5 0061 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 01C5 0061 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 01C5 0061 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 01C5 0061 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0019 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0017 0031 0FB4

and this time Indigo accepted it but there doesn't seem to be any modulated signal being sent by my emitter (as measured by putting an IR camera in front of the emitter. Below is the debug code when I executed the action. Hope this is helpful. Thanks. Cal

Nov 13, 2013, 10:38:55 PM
Action Group Press Shutter
Cynical Caché send <Symbol/generic:40000 [(97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,338), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,453), (97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,453), (97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,453), (97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,453), (97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,4020), (97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,338), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,453), (97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,453), (97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,453), (97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,453), (97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,4020), (97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,338), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,453)]...[(97,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (25,23), (25,23), (25,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,23), (49,453)]> to <IOM+ 410612953=NEX Shutter> repeating 1

Posted on
Thu Nov 14, 2013 10:12 am
Perry The Cynic offline
Posts: 753
Joined: Apr 07, 2008

Re: iTach Flex

nanochow wrote:
Nov 13, 2013, 10:38:55 PM
Action Group Press Shutter
Cynical Caché send <Symbol/generic:40000 [(97,23), (49,23), ..., (49,23), (49,453)]> to <IOM+ 410612953=NEX Shutter> repeating 1

Great; it's sending an IR command to the iTach. What else is the log saying? (Keep the ir.gcache.gcnet debug setting on and tell me everything it is saying.)

Cheers
-- perry

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests