Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Posted on
Tue Jun 12, 2018 12:28 pm
bsp9493 offline
Posts: 75
Joined: Nov 30, 2017
Location: Kelowna, BC

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Question regarding returned values. Please see below (debug logging turned on)...

Jun 12, 2018, 11:04:47 AM
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=69 F
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=70 F
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=69 F

Jun 12, 2018, 11:05:31 AM
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=70 F

Jun 12, 2018, 11:09:32 AM
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=71 F
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=70 F
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=71 F


why am I seeing a temp updated 3 times within one degree?
ie
11:04 - 69-70-69
1109 - 71-70-71

11:05 - 70 is what I would expect to see.

I have triggers set on this value as follows...
> 90 does this ...
< 89 does that ...

so when I get (89 -90 -89) or (90-89-90) during an update, it causes my trigger(s) to fire multiple times. Not a big deal, just trying to understand as I have a trigger set on this temp change.

Thanx in advance

d

Posted on
Tue Jun 12, 2018 12:34 pm
bsp9493 offline
Posts: 75
Joined: Nov 30, 2017
Location: Kelowna, BC

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin - plugin code question

Question about the plugin code as well... Please let me know if I should post this somewhere else.

I see you are using the following to process the status.xml file.

Could I do something similar to parse and use the pumps.xml and the chem.xml files?

def autelisProcessStatus(self):
#get the status.xml file from the Autelis Interface and parse system node to devices
self.logger.debug("Processing system node from Autelis Status.xml...")
xmlset = "status"
url = "http://" + self.autelisIP + "/" + xmlset + ".xml"
req = requests.get(url, auth=('admin', self.pluginPrefs['autpwd']))
autdata = ET.XML(req.text)
if "SYSTEM" in self.circuitdev:
self.logger.debug("'System' Device Available")
dev = self.circuitdev["SYSTEM"]
for child in autdata.find('system'):
if child.tag in self.autelisStateMap:
statecode = self.autelisStateMap[child.tag]
repvalue = child.text
if statecode == "readystate":
repvalue = self.autelisRunstate(repvalue)
elif statecode == "model":
repvalue = self.modelList[int(repvalue)]
elif statecode == "opmode":
repvalue = self.opMode[int(repvalue)]
elif child.tag[:6] == "sensor":
repvalue = self.okErr[int(repvalue)]
curstate = dev.states[statecode]
if curstate == repvalue:
self.logger.debug(dev.name + ": " + statecode + " is " + repvalue)
else:
dev.updateStateOnServer(statecode, value=repvalue)
self.logger.info(dev.name + ": " + statecode + " is " + repvalue)
else:
self.logger.debug("No 'System' Device Defined")
self.refreshStatus = round(time.time(),0) + (60 * float(self.pluginPrefs['statusPoll']))

Posted on
Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:20 pm
Swancoat offline
Posts: 477
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

bsp9493 wrote:
Question regarding returned values. Please see below (debug logging turned on)...

Jun 12, 2018, 11:04:47 AM
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=69 F
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=70 F
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=69 F

Jun 12, 2018, 11:05:31 AM
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=70 F

Jun 12, 2018, 11:09:32 AM
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=71 F
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=70 F
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 SOLTMP=71 F


why am I seeing a temp updated 3 times within one degree?
ie
11:04 - 69-70-69
1109 - 71-70-71

11:05 - 70 is what I would expect to see.

I have triggers set on this value as follows...
> 90 does this ...
< 89 does that ...

so when I get (89 -90 -89) or (90-89-90) during an update, it causes my trigger(s) to fire multiple times. Not a big deal, just trying to understand as I have a trigger set on this temp change.

Thanx in advance

d


Because the Intellitouch is reporting those temperature changes.

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:21 pm
Swancoat offline
Posts: 477
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin - plugin code question

bsp9493 wrote:
Question about the plugin code as well... Please let me know if I should post this somewhere else.

I see you are using the following to process the status.xml file.

Could I do something similar to parse and use the pumps.xml and the chem.xml files?

def autelisProcessStatus(self):
#get the status.xml file from the Autelis Interface and parse system node to devices
self.logger.debug("Processing system node from Autelis Status.xml...")
xmlset = "status"
url = "http://" + self.autelisIP + "/" + xmlset + ".xml"
req = requests.get(url, auth=('admin', self.pluginPrefs['autpwd']))
autdata = ET.XML(req.text)
if "SYSTEM" in self.circuitdev:
self.logger.debug("'System' Device Available")
dev = self.circuitdev["SYSTEM"]
for child in autdata.find('system'):
if child.tag in self.autelisStateMap:
statecode = self.autelisStateMap[child.tag]
repvalue = child.text
if statecode == "readystate":
repvalue = self.autelisRunstate(repvalue)
elif statecode == "model":
repvalue = self.modelList[int(repvalue)]
elif statecode == "opmode":
repvalue = self.opMode[int(repvalue)]
elif child.tag[:6] == "sensor":
repvalue = self.okErr[int(repvalue)]
curstate = dev.states[statecode]
if curstate == repvalue:
self.logger.debug(dev.name + ": " + statecode + " is " + repvalue)
else:
dev.updateStateOnServer(statecode, value=repvalue)
self.logger.info(dev.name + ": " + statecode + " is " + repvalue)
else:
self.logger.debug("No 'System' Device Defined")
self.refreshStatus = round(time.time(),0) + (60 * float(self.pluginPrefs['statusPoll']))

yep

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Sun Jun 17, 2018 9:08 am
Alain offline
Posts: 47
Joined: Apr 19, 2008

Will Chilling Mode work?

Hi - Loving your plugin - it's working really well.

It's getting hot here in Florida, and I'm about to switch my new heat pump to chill mode. Will the plugin work?

The Autelis people say their software is ready for it. All needs to be tested of course.

Thanks
Alain

Posted on
Mon Jun 18, 2018 6:14 am
Swancoat offline
Posts: 477
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Will Chilling Mode work?

Alain wrote:
Hi - Loving your plugin - it's working really well.

It's getting hot here in Florida, and I'm about to switch my new heat pump to chill mode. Will the plugin work?

The Autelis people say their software is ready for it. All needs to be tested of course.

Thanks
Alain


I'm not sure actually... On one hand, for the most part it just reports and repeats what is available from Pentair or Autelis, but I'm not sure if I set it up for a cooling function at all, since I didn't consider that possibility. You can try it and see what you get...

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests