Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Posted on
Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:24 am
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Alain wrote:
If I try port 6000 in the main configuration of the Plugin, I get:

"Pentair Intellitouch" serial port open error: Could not open port socket://192.168.0.33:6000: timed out
Pentair Pool Error make sure remote serial server IP address and port number are correct
Pentair Pool Error Serial Connection Lost. Trying again in 10 seconds...
Pentair Pool Serial Port URL is socket://192.168.0.33:6000
Pentair Pool Error "Pentair Intellitouch" serial port open error: Could not open port socket://192.168.0.33:6000: timed out
Pentair Pool Error make sure remote serial server IP address and port number are correct
Pentair Pool Error plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)
Pentair Pool Error plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)
Pentair Pool Error plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)

If I change to port 80 (the HTTP port), I don't get those errors.

I'm running firmware 1.6.7 on the Autelis box. Do I need to install anything else to be able to do the TCP serial connection?


I think I had trouble with mine initially as well, and even though I was running firmware 1.6.7, I went and ran the firmware upgrade anyway (even though it's still to 1.6.7 - make sure to 'force upgrade') and then it worked after that.

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:08 am
Alain offline
Posts: 50
Joined: Apr 19, 2008

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Thank you for this - much better now. I had to force the TCP firmware update and I do not get the serial connection errors any more.

However, when I create the Pool System device, I get the following error (with debugging on):

Reloading plugin "Pentair Pool 2.0.1"
Stopping plugin "Pentair Pool 2.0.1" (pid 20718)
Pentair Pool Debug Just deleted: SYSTEM from circuitdev
Pentair Pool Debug Shutdown Called
Pentair Pool Serial Port Closed
Stopped plugin "Pentair Pool 2.0.1"
Starting plugin "Pentair Pool 2.0.1" (pid 20719)
Started plugin "Pentair Pool 2.0.1"
Pentair Pool Debug Startup Called
Pentair Pool Debug Autelis IP Address: 192.168.0.33
Pentair Pool Serial Port URL is socket://192.168.0.33:6000
Pentair Pool Serial Port Open at socket://192.168.0.33:6000
Pentair Pool Debug deviceStartComm called
Pentair Pool Debug Just added: SYSTEM to circuitdev
Pentair Pool Debug Processing system node from Autelis Status.xml...
Pentair Pool Debug 'System' Device Available
Pentair Pool Debug PoolSystem: readystate is gettingData
Pentair Pool Error exception in deviceStartComm(PoolSystem): tuple index out of range

Despite this error, almost everything seems to be working right.

However - for AUX devices, I can command them on and off, but the on/off state always says Off (except for the POOL) circuit, which does correctly report its state. So I can turn lights and waterfall on and off, but Indigo doesn't know the state (the Autelis Web Interface is correctly reporting their states after Indigo commands). Also, status requests on the AUX devices don't do anything.

Thanks
Alain

Posted on
Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:49 pm
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Alain wrote:
Thank you for this - much better now. I had to force the TCP firmware update and I do not get the serial connection errors any more.

However, when I create the Pool System device, I get the following error (with debugging on):

Reloading plugin "Pentair Pool 2.0.1"
Stopping plugin "Pentair Pool 2.0.1" (pid 20718)
Pentair Pool Debug Just deleted: SYSTEM from circuitdev
Pentair Pool Debug Shutdown Called
Pentair Pool Serial Port Closed
Stopped plugin "Pentair Pool 2.0.1"
Starting plugin "Pentair Pool 2.0.1" (pid 20719)
Started plugin "Pentair Pool 2.0.1"
Pentair Pool Debug Startup Called
Pentair Pool Debug Autelis IP Address: 192.168.0.33
Pentair Pool Serial Port URL is socket://192.168.0.33:6000
Pentair Pool Serial Port Open at socket://192.168.0.33:6000
Pentair Pool Debug deviceStartComm called
Pentair Pool Debug Just added: SYSTEM to circuitdev
Pentair Pool Debug Processing system node from Autelis Status.xml...
Pentair Pool Debug 'System' Device Available
Pentair Pool Debug PoolSystem: readystate is gettingData
Pentair Pool Error exception in deviceStartComm(PoolSystem): tuple index out of range

Despite this error, almost everything seems to be working right.

However - for AUX devices, I can command them on and off, but the on/off state always says Off (except for the POOL) circuit, which does correctly report its state. So I can turn lights and waterfall on and off, but Indigo doesn't know the state (the Autelis Web Interface is correctly reporting their states after Indigo commands). Also, status requests on the AUX devices don't do anything.

Thanks
Alain


Interesting. The 'tuple index out of range' error sounds like an oversight of some kind on my part. (Not sure why we haven't seen it prior to now though....). Can you send me the status.xml from the Autelis?

The AUX devices not reporting and the POOL reporting is weird. Do you have the Autelis box checked in the plugin config?

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Thu Apr 05, 2018 3:59 pm
Alain offline
Posts: 50
Joined: Apr 19, 2008

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Yes, Autelis Pool Control as interface and Network Socket as Connection type.

Here is the status.xml:

<response>
<system>
<runstate>50</runstate>
<model>13</model>
<haddr>1</haddr>
<opmode>0</opmode>
<freeze>0</freeze>
<sensor1>0</sensor1>
<sensor2>0</sensor2>
<sensor3>0</sensor3>
<sensor4>0</sensor4>
<sensor5>0</sensor5>
<version>1.6.7</version>
<time>1522965444</time>
</system>
<equipment>
<circuit1>0</circuit1>
<circuit2>0</circuit2>
<circuit3>0</circuit3>
<circuit4>0</circuit4>
<circuit5>0</circuit5>
<circuit6>0</circuit6>
<circuit7>0</circuit7>
<circuit8>0</circuit8>
<circuit9>0</circuit9>
<circuit10/>
<circuit11/>
<circuit12/>
<circuit13/>
<circuit14/>
<circuit15/>
<circuit16/>
<circuit17/>
<circuit18/>
<circuit19/>
<circuit20>0</circuit20>
<feature1>0</feature1>
<feature2>0</feature2>
<feature3>0</feature3>
<feature4>0</feature4>
<feature5>0</feature5>
<feature6>0</feature6>
<feature7>0</feature7>
<feature8>0</feature8>
<feature9/>
<feature10/>
</equipment>
<temp>
<poolht>1</poolht>
<spaht>0</spaht>
<htstatus>0</htstatus>
<poolsp>82</poolsp>
<spasp>0</spasp>
<maxplsp>95</maxplsp>
<pooltemp>83</pooltemp>
<spatemp>83</spatemp>
<airtemp>76</airtemp>
<soltemp/>
<tempunits>F</tempunits>
<htpump>0</htpump>
</temp>
</response>

Posted on
Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:42 pm
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Alain wrote:
Yes, Autelis Pool Control as interface and Network Socket as Connection type.

Here is the status.xml:

<response>
<system>
<runstate>50</runstate>
<model>13</model>
<haddr>1</haddr>
<opmode>0</opmode>


What model pool controller is your Autelis connected to? The XML here says it's 13, but the Autelis API says to expect a value from 1-5.

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Fri Apr 06, 2018 6:37 am
Alain offline
Posts: 50
Joined: Apr 19, 2008

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Hi,

I have the EasyTouch 8 control system installed.
The Autelis system info page says Model: EasyTouch.
But you're right, the model number being reported in status.xml is not in the expected range.

Alain

Posted on
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:22 am
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Alain wrote:
Hi,

I have the EasyTouch 8 control system installed.
The Autelis system info page says Model: EasyTouch.
But you're right, the model number being reported in status.xml is not in the expected range.

Alain


I'll modify the plugin to allow that input.

For the other issue, can you turn on debugging, and then just try flipping on some of the circuits in question and send me that snippet of logs (is it possible that the EasyTouch does not report state changes?)

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:28 am
Alain offline
Posts: 50
Joined: Apr 19, 2008

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Below is the log. It is important to note that I can see the physical waterfall and lights going on and off, and their status changes on the Autelis web pages.

Pentair Pool Debug actionControlDimmerRelay called
Pentair Pool Debug circuitcode is: AUX3
Pentair Pool Turn On Waterfall
Pentair Pool Debug Turn On AUX3
Pentair Pool Debug To Pentair: AUX3=T
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 AUX3=1
Pentair Pool Debug Circuit AUX3 currently not in use by Indigo.
Pentair Pool Debug actionControlDimmerRelay called
Pentair Pool Debug circuitcode is: AUX3
Pentair Pool Turn Off Waterfall
Pentair Pool Debug Turn Off AUX3
Pentair Pool Debug To Pentair: AUX3=F
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 AUX3=0
Pentair Pool Debug Circuit AUX3 currently not in use by Indigo.
Pentair Pool Debug actionControlDimmerRelay called
Pentair Pool Debug circuitcode is: AUX2
Pentair Pool Turn On ShallowEndLight
Pentair Pool Debug Turn On AUX2
Pentair Pool Debug To Pentair: AUX2=T
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 AUX2=1
Pentair Pool Debug Circuit AUX2 currently not in use by Indigo.
Pentair Pool Debug actionControlDimmerRelay called
Pentair Pool Debug circuitcode is: AUX2
Pentair Pool Turn Off ShallowEndLight
Pentair Pool Debug Turn Off AUX2
Pentair Pool Debug To Pentair: AUX2=F
Pentair Pool Debug From Pentair: !00 AUX2=0
Pentair Pool Debug Circuit AUX2 currently not in use by Indigo.


Also: The salt level reporting is reporting zero (when I create a state output field on an Indigo control page), even though chem.xml is supplying a salt level:

<response>
<chlor>
<chloren>1</chloren>
<poolsp>65</poolsp>
<spasp>3</spasp>
<salt>69</salt>
<super>0</super>
<chlorerr>1</chlorerr>
<chlorname>Intellichlor--40</chlorname>
</chlor>
<ichem/>
</response>

Posted on
Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:57 pm
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

It's interesting that the plugin thinks it's not using the device... but seems to use that same data to SEND the command. I'm wondering if the prefs are screwed up or something from the initial install difficulties.

Can you delete all of the devices, disable the plugin, delete the prefs and then re-enable the plugin?

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:59 pm
Alain offline
Posts: 50
Joined: Apr 19, 2008

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Looks like this worked. Will do more checks. But Aux circuits look like they are reporting state now.
No salt level though.

Thank you

Posted on
Fri Apr 06, 2018 9:18 pm
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Alain wrote:
Looks like this worked. Will do more checks. But Aux circuits look like they are reporting state now.
No salt level though.

Thank you


The salt level doesn't show up because the weird model data derails that process before it can read the salt level. v2.0.2 posted in the store now and should address this.

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Sat Apr 07, 2018 4:16 pm
Alain offline
Posts: 50
Joined: Apr 19, 2008

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Thank you! All is working great!

For others with similar challenges that I had, a couple of lessons learned:

1. The Autelis documentation is not up to date. But they are great at answering emails.

2. Make sure you install the Autelis firmware for TCP serial connections. Make sure you choose the “force update” option.

3. Also, if you run into non responsive Aux devices, start “fresh” by disabling the plugin, then delete all Pentair plugin devices, delete the plugin prefs, then enable again.

Thanks again for the hard work putting together the plugin.

Posted on
Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:04 pm
ticotice offline
Posts: 85
Joined: Oct 21, 2005

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Swancoat wrote:
ticotice wrote:
Just installed the Pentair Plugin v2. However, I'm unable to get your plugin to display any information in Indigo. Here's my setup:

- Pentair EasyTouch panel with an Autelis Controller connected via WiFi through an EnGenius ENS202 outdoor bridge.

I'm guessing the plugin may not work with the EasyTouch panel. Is that correct?


It SHOULD... It was designed for use with an Intellitouch Panel, but provided the Autelis data from an EasyTouch is the same as an Intellitouch, it should work fine. Can you access the Autelis controls via a web browser?

Sorry for the delay in responding. Yes, I can access the Autelis via a web browser. I've been using it like that for 2+ years but want to incorporate the data into Indigo for a single page solution to access my pool controls.

Posted on
Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:06 pm
Alain offline
Posts: 50
Joined: Apr 19, 2008

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Working great with my Easytouch 8.

Posted on
Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:00 am
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

ticotice wrote:
Swancoat wrote:
ticotice wrote:
Just installed the Pentair Plugin v2. However, I'm unable to get your plugin to display any information in Indigo. Here's my setup:

- Pentair EasyTouch panel with an Autelis Controller connected via WiFi through an EnGenius ENS202 outdoor bridge.

I'm guessing the plugin may not work with the EasyTouch panel. Is that correct?


It SHOULD... It was designed for use with an Intellitouch Panel, but provided the Autelis data from an EasyTouch is the same as an Intellitouch, it should work fine. Can you access the Autelis controls via a web browser?

Sorry for the delay in responding. Yes, I can access the Autelis via a web browser. I've been using it like that for 2+ years but want to incorporate the data into Indigo for a single page solution to access my pool controls.


Have you updated the firmware to the latest version (1.6.7)?

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Page 7 of 9 1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests