Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Posted on
Sun Mar 25, 2018 7:53 pm
farberm offline
Posts: 138
Joined: Feb 24, 2008

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Also when I label the Spa Heater as Spa Heater, it appears to be a duplicate and need to cll it Spa Heater 2? Causes my integration with Alexa Hue for home bridge to crash.

Posted on
Tue Mar 27, 2018 11:43 am
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Not sure that's related to this plugin. What if you try to label another device as 'Spa Heater'? I'm guessing there's already something using that name somewhere.

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Thu Mar 29, 2018 12:25 pm
ticotice offline
Posts: 82
Joined: Oct 21, 2005

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Just installed the Pentair Plugin v2. However, I'm unable to get your plugin to display any information in Indigo. Here's my setup:

- Pentair EasyTouch panel with an Autelis Controller connected via WiFi through an EnGenius ENS202 outdoor bridge.

I'm guessing the plugin may not work with the EasyTouch panel. Is that correct?

Posted on
Sat Mar 31, 2018 10:33 am
tornado offline
User avatar
Posts: 65
Joined: Jun 30, 2014

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

I'm wondering if this plugin needs its own section?

Anyway I was trying to use it with my Autelis controller today. I got this error back when creating a temperature controller:

Code: Select all
Mar 31, 2018 at 9:30:57 AM
   Pentair Pool Debug              circuitcode is: POOLHT
   Pentair Pool Debug              Processing temp node from Autelis Status.xml...
   Pentair Pool Error              Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 381, in actionControlThermostat
  File "plugin.py", line 534, in autelisProcessTemp
  File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/xml/etree/ElementTree.py", line 1300, in XML
  File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/xml/etree/ElementTree.py", line 1642, in feed
  File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/xml/etree/ElementTree.py", line 1506, in _raiseerror
ParseError: syntax error: line 1, column 0


Any suggestions?

Thanks

Posted on
Sat Mar 31, 2018 3:25 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2365
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Plugin doesn't handle service mode. See response from the Intellitouch:

Code: Select all
   Pentair Pool Debug              From Pentair: !00 OPMODE = SERVICE/TIMEOUT
   Pentair Pool Error              Error in plugin execution runConcurrentThread:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 237, in runConcurrentThread
  File "plugin.py", line 309, in parseToServer
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'SERVICE/TIMEOUT'

   Pentair Pool Error              plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:25 pm
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

farberm wrote:
I am using your new plug-in with link adapter. When I set up Pool for intellitouch circuit it reads that the pump is off when it is on. Not sure why. It reads the Pool and spa temperature correctly and the spa pump reads on correctly?


v2.0.1 posted which includes a fix for this. (I don't have an iLink active anymore, so I couldn't test it. Let me know how it works out).

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:26 pm
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

ticotice wrote:
Just installed the Pentair Plugin v2. However, I'm unable to get your plugin to display any information in Indigo. Here's my setup:

- Pentair EasyTouch panel with an Autelis Controller connected via WiFi through an EnGenius ENS202 outdoor bridge.

I'm guessing the plugin may not work with the EasyTouch panel. Is that correct?


It SHOULD... It was designed for use with an Intellitouch Panel, but provided the Autelis data from an EasyTouch is the same as an Intellitouch, it should work fine. Can you access the Autelis controls via a web browser?

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:31 pm
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

tornado wrote:
I'm wondering if this plugin needs its own section?

Anyway I was trying to use it with my Autelis controller today. I got this error back when creating a temperature controller:

Code: Select all
Mar 31, 2018 at 9:30:57 AM
   Pentair Pool Debug              circuitcode is: POOLHT
   Pentair Pool Debug              Processing temp node from Autelis Status.xml...
   Pentair Pool Error              Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 381, in actionControlThermostat
  File "plugin.py", line 534, in autelisProcessTemp
  File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/xml/etree/ElementTree.py", line 1300, in XML
  File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/xml/etree/ElementTree.py", line 1642, in feed
  File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/xml/etree/ElementTree.py", line 1506, in _raiseerror
ParseError: syntax error: line 1, column 0


Any suggestions?

Thanks


Looks like some bad xml or something. Not sure what the cause of that would be. Does the error happen repeatedly, or was it just one time (have you been able to create the temp controller since?) If it persists, can you send me the status xml file from the autelis? (http://poolcontrol/status.xml or http://your.ip.address/status.xml)

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:34 pm
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

FlyingDiver wrote:
Plugin doesn't handle service mode. See response from the Intellitouch:

Code: Select all
   Pentair Pool Debug              From Pentair: !00 OPMODE = SERVICE/TIMEOUT
   Pentair Pool Error              Error in plugin execution runConcurrentThread:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 237, in runConcurrentThread
  File "plugin.py", line 309, in parseToServer
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'SERVICE/TIMEOUT'

   Pentair Pool Error              plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)


My main recommendation is to just not use the service mode. In the event you simply must, I have posted v2.0.1 with a fix for this. As with farberm's issue, I do not have a working iLink adapter, so I haven't been able to test the fix. Please let me know if this does the trick or not.

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Mon Apr 02, 2018 6:04 pm
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2365
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Swancoat wrote:
My main recommendation is to just not use the service mode. In the event you simply must, I have posted v2.0.1 with a fix for this. As with farberm's issue, I do not have a working iLink adapter, so I haven't been able to test the fix. Please let me know if this does the trick or not.


Wasn't really my choice. Had to put the panel in service mode to deal with a pump not working properly.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Apr 02, 2018 6:06 pm
farberm offline
Posts: 138
Joined: Feb 24, 2008

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

plug 2.0.1 fixed the pump issue with ilink

Posted on
Tue Apr 03, 2018 7:19 am
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

FlyingDiver wrote:
Swancoat wrote:
My main recommendation is to just not use the service mode. In the event you simply must, I have posted v2.0.1 with a fix for this. As with farberm's issue, I do not have a working iLink adapter, so I haven't been able to test the fix. Please let me know if this does the trick or not.


Wasn't really my choice. Had to put the panel in service mode to deal with a pump not working properly.


Ha, I was joking. Of course service mode has to happen sometimes - I didn't write the plugin to account for it properly, and I didn't run into the problem first. Sorry for the confusion, and thanks for catching it for me.

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:57 pm
Alain offline
Posts: 49
Joined: Apr 19, 2008

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Hi

I am just getting my new EasyTouch/Autelis/Pentair Plugin together and going. Thank you for the plugin.

I am getting these kinds of errors, any advice?

Pentair Pool Error Serial Connection Lost. Trying again in 10 seconds...
Pentair Pool Serial Port URL is socket://192.168.0.33:80
Pentair Pool Serial Port Open at socket://192.168.0.33:80
Pentair Pool Error plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)

Thanks
Alain

Posted on
Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:35 pm
Swancoat offline
Posts: 478
Joined: Nov 20, 2009
Location: Houston

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

Is there a reason you’re using port 80? If you’re using autelis, it defaults to a different port.

http://nerdhome.jimdo.com

Posted on
Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:54 am
Alain offline
Posts: 49
Joined: Apr 19, 2008

Re: Pentair Intellitouch Plugin

If I try port 6000 in the main configuration of the Plugin, I get:

"Pentair Intellitouch" serial port open error: Could not open port socket://192.168.0.33:6000: timed out
Pentair Pool Error make sure remote serial server IP address and port number are correct
Pentair Pool Error Serial Connection Lost. Trying again in 10 seconds...
Pentair Pool Serial Port URL is socket://192.168.0.33:6000
Pentair Pool Error "Pentair Intellitouch" serial port open error: Could not open port socket://192.168.0.33:6000: timed out
Pentair Pool Error make sure remote serial server IP address and port number are correct
Pentair Pool Error plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)
Pentair Pool Error plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)
Pentair Pool Error plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)

If I change to port 80 (the HTTP port), I don't get those errors.

I'm running firmware 1.6.7 on the Autelis box. Do I need to install anything else to be able to do the TCP serial connection?

Page 6 of 9 1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron