Ecobee is Ignoring me

Posted on
Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:12 pm
jeramiah1945 offline
Posts: 12
Joined: Nov 10, 2011

Ecobee is Ignoring me

I setup an Ecobee 3 and it seems to be working fine but it ignores commands from Indigo. I think the Ecobee schedule is overriding the commands that come from Indigo. I will send a command to set the heat to 60 and AC to 85 and this is what is recorded in the event log;

Ecobee 2 Ecobee Thermostat: set cool to: 85.0 and leave heat at: 60.0
Ecobee 2 Ecobee Thermostat: set heat to: 60.0 and leave cool at: 75.0

As you can see, the command was to set the AC to 85 and it kept it at 75. How do I fix this? Thanks

Posted on
Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:16 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 4261
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee is Ignoring me

Yeah, the Ecobee is weird like that. You can't really use "Auto" mode. You have to pick Heat or Cool and then set that set point. I assume you're using two Indigo commands in an action group?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:19 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 4261
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Ecobee is Ignoring me

I guess my point is that trying to force an Ecobee thermostat to act like a normal (Indigo model) thermostat is a lost cause. You can override one of the set points temporarily, but what you're doing to setting a temporary hold at that temperature.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:32 pm
jeramiah1945 offline
Posts: 12
Joined: Nov 10, 2011

Re: Ecobee is Ignoring me

Yes I am sending three commands actually. Set to auto, set heat point and set cool point. Let me try it without using auto. Thanks

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron