Zigbee sensor instructions

Posted on
Mon Feb 24, 2020 12:12 pm
siclark offline
Posts: 1195
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Zigbee sensor instructions

Also I have changed to do zigbee2mqtt/aqaratemp/room_name. I then have aqaravibration and aqarabutton etc.

Therefore only need one trigger per aqara type.

Posted on
Mon Feb 24, 2020 12:14 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 4000
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Zigbee sensor instructions

siclark wrote:
Also I have changed to do zigbee2mqtt/aqaratemp/room_name. I then have aqaravibration and aqarabutton etc.

Therefore only need one trigger per aqara type.


I really think that's the best way to go.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Feb 24, 2020 12:23 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 3207
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: Zigbee sensor instructions

siclark wrote:
Also I have changed to do zigbee2mqtt/aqaratemp/room_name. I then have aqaravibration and aqarabutton etc.

Therefore only need one trigger per aqara type.


OK - I will try and get my head around this and give it a whirl in due course. :)

Posted on
Thu Feb 27, 2020 3:44 pm
siclark offline
Posts: 1195
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Zigbee sensor instructions

autolog wrote:
Looking at the documentation here: MQTT topics and message structure, I see it is possible to get a graphical display of the Zigbee network. Search for this heading: zigbee2mqtt/bridge/networkmap

You need to publish a message with the topic: zigbee2mqtt/bridge/networkmap/routes and payload of graphviz [Note no {} around the payload].

This can take a few minutes and you will get a network map data published as a message topic: zigbee2mqtt/bridge/networkmap/[graphviz. I didn't use this, I just copied the content of the message out of the zigbee2mqtt log.

You can then paste the message starting with digraph G { and ending in } into the panel at WebGraphViz to get a graphical display of your network.

Using this I have confirmed that my INNR plugs work as routers. Having relocated one of the INNR plugs, I reset one of my temperature sensors that was in close proximity and I can now see that the sensor is routing back to the controller via the plug.


Cheers. This has confirmed my router has included but says failed and isn't used. I'll need to investigate some more.

Posted on
Thu Feb 27, 2020 4:12 pm
siclark offline
Posts: 1195
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Zigbee sensor instructions

Ok I moved it closer and it works. So hardware and firmware good. I just need to centralise the devices a bit.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests