JSON error from controller

Posted on
Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:09 am
stewkenly offline
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 28, 2015
Location: Austin TX

JSON error from controller

Hi, I have the uniFi controller running on the same mac as indigo and tell the plugin to connect to the controller. I keep seeing these error messages.
Starting plugin "uniFiAP 7.27.169" (pid 77825)
uniFiAP initializing ...
uniFiAP path To files: =================
uniFiAP indigo /Library/Application Support/Perceptive Automation/
uniFiAP installFolder /Library/Application Support/Perceptive Automation/Indigo 7.4/
uniFiAP plugin.py /Library/Application Support/Perceptive Automation/Indigo 7.4/Plugins/uniFiAP.indigoPlugin/Contents/Server Plugin/
uniFiAP Plugin params /Library/Application Support/Perceptive Automation/Indigo 7.4/Preferences/Plugins/com.karlwachs.uniFiAP/
uniFiAP Warning logger enabled for WARNING ==> TEST ONLY
uniFiAP Error logger enabled for ERROR ==> TEST ONLY
uniFiAP Critical Error logger enabled for CRITICAL ==> TEST ONLY
uniFiAP check /Library/Application Support/Perceptive Automation/Indigo 7.4/Logs/com.karlwachs.uniFiAP/plugin.log <<<< for detailed logging
uniFiAP Plugin short Name UniFi
uniFiAP my PID 77825
uniFiAP set params for indigo V 7.4
Started plugin "uniFiAP 7.27.169"
uniFiAP testing if variable enableTimeTracking_UniFi is == on/off/print-option to enable/end/print time tracking of all functions and methods (option:'',calls,cumtime,pcalls,time)
uniFiAP myLogSet setting parameters -- logFileActive= ; logFile= /Library/Application Support/Perceptive Automation/Indigo 7.4/Preferences/Plugins/com.karlwachs.uniFiAP/plugin.log; debugLevel= []
uniFiAP Error UNIFI executeCMDOnController has error, no json object returned: ('', ' % Total % Received % Xferd Average Speed Time Time Time Current\n Dload Upload Total Spent Left Speed\n\r 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 0\r 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 0\n')
uniFiAP Error UNIFI executeCMDOnController has error, no json object returned: ('', ' % Total % Received % Xferd Average Speed Time Time Time Current\n Dload Upload Total Spent Left Speed\n\r 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 0\r 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 0\n')
uniFiAP start runConcurrentThread, initializing loop settings and threads ..
uniFiAP Error UNIFI executeCMDOnController has error, no json object returned: ('', ' % Total % Received % Xferd Average Speed Time Time Time Current\n Dload Upload Total Spent Left Speed\n\r 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 0\r100 30 0 0 100 30 0 2008 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 2142\n')
uniFiAP initialized ... looping


Is there something special that needs to be configured on the controller side I am missing?

Thanks!

Posted on
Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:55 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 7160
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: JSON error from controller

the connection seems not to work.

do you have any security ON on your mac, userid/ password correct , ip number correct .. sorry to ask these questions, but those are my most common mistakes.

could you send me your sendup .. config etc.. !! there are userid and passwords in there !!

karlwachs me com

Karl

Posted on
Thu Feb 20, 2020 1:33 pm
stewkenly offline
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 28, 2015
Location: Austin TX

Re: JSON error from controller

HI Karl ,

Thanks for the reply and appreciate the questions! I attached my config. The controller is running on the same mac, ip address is correct as are username and password. As for security I don't have anything other than stock apple security. The whole system is behind my firewall. I also added a view of the controller web interface, not sure what specifically you are looking for though.

Thanks,

Stew
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-02-20 at 1.31.58 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-02-20 at 1.31.58 PM.png (340.82 KiB) Viewed 247 times
Screen Shot 2020-02-20 at 1.27.54 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-02-20 at 1.27.54 PM.png (434.97 KiB) Viewed 247 times

Posted on
Thu Feb 20, 2020 8:38 pm
evansgo offline
Posts: 223
Joined: Nov 29, 2013

Re: JSON error from controller

Change Primrose House to default....
Not an expert on this but I‘m pretty sure that’s your problem looking at the url

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests