Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:57 am
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

Hi Jay,
The device states are Thermostat A/C Equipment State (0n/0ff) & Heater Equipment State (on/off)

For AC, I have set the base image to Thermostat Cool Status 2x.png. [and I have replaced the png image with a blank image]
The image of the snowflake is named Thermostat Cool Status 2x+on.png
For Heat, I have set the base image to Thermostat Heat Status 2x.png [and I have replaced the png image with a blank image]
The image of the red flame is named Thermostat Heat Status 2x+on.png

Instead of seeing nothing when the device is off, I see an outline drawing of the colored icon that shows when the device is on.
I what to superimpose the two images so that when either device is on I see the correct image for it.
And if both devices are of I see nothing--not the icon outline drawings.

Where do the outline drawings of the icons come from? They are not in the png images I've named.

Thanks,
Mike

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 11:30 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15795
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

Can you take a screenshot?

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 12:01 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

Here is a screen shot of my touch configured iPad, one of the configuration screen on my Mac, and a shot of the image.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-11-06 at 10.59.11 AM.png
Screen Shot 2019-11-06 at 10.59.11 AM.png (69.1 KiB) Viewed 269 times

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 12:03 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

I guess I have to send them one at time.

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 12:07 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15795
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

I'm talking about a screenshot of the "outline" you're seeing on the control page...

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 12:13 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

icon outlines
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-11-06 at 11.12.03 AM.png
Screen Shot 2019-11-06 at 11.12.03 AM.png (69.4 KiB) Viewed 279 times

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 12:31 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

Once again with smaller screen shot.

Notice how the snowflake is grey not blue on the iPad
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-11-06 at 11.30.49 AM.png
Screen Shot 2019-11-06 at 11.30.49 AM.png (470.72 KiB) Viewed 260 times

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:58 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15795
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

And you're sure that the A/C unit is actually on and cooling?

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 2:42 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

Yes, both AC and heat turn on and work. And both icons switch as they should
from there outlines to their colored versions. But replacing the base images (which are outlines) with blank png’s doesn’t make the outlines disappear. And, I’ve delegated the outline versions from the directory.

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:04 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2256
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

That screenshot you posted a few posts back with the small thumbnails shows the outline in the thumbnail (Thermostat Cool Status 2x+.png) after you said it was blanked out. Could you have replaced in an old version's directory or something?

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:14 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

My bad! In fact the blank png image had been replaced by the outline version. But since then (several messages back) I have doubly confirmed that the base image is indeed a blank png. And when I look in the directory and examine the images (by hitting space bar) the Thermostat Cool Status 2x.png is blank and the Thermostat Cool Status 2x+on.png image is a blue snowflake. So the issue persists

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:17 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

Where could the outline image be coming from? Is there a cacheing issue somewheres?

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:33 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

Caching was the problem!

I restarted the server and the client and it now works as expected. The outline images were apparently in the server cache.

Sorry for the disruption.

Mike

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:51 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15795
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

You shouldn't replace built-in images - the next time you upgrade Indigo they will get replaced with the built-in ones (and I don't think they'll get updated in Indigo Touch since we build those images directly into the app). Just duplicate and change the name of the ones with color, then they'll continue to work through upgrades.

And, yes, when you modify any existing image you have to restart the clients.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:26 pm
mgolden50 offline
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 29, 2007
Location: Chandler, AZ

Re: Icon does not change whatever I do - CURTAINS

Jay,

Thanks it's working perfectly now. I didn't realize I shouldn't mess with the built-in images and names. That was a major part of the problem plus not restarting after modifications. I couldn't find that info in the tutorials.

Mike

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests