Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

Posted on
Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:30 pm
michaelzoradi offline
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 06, 2009

Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

First of all, I apologize if this is user error... I've been working on this for over 4 hours and have poured over the documentation and forums (examples below) to try to figure out if I was making a mistake. I'm a semi-new to all this so totally possible I've missed something and I apologize in advance.

https://github.com/Colorado4Wheeler/Hom ... Quickstart
https://github.com/Colorado4Wheeler/Hom ... ra-Support
viewtopic.php?f=201&t=22522&p=177981#p177981
viewtopic.php?f=201&t=20828&p=166389&hilit=add+camera#p166389

All that being said, I think I've got everything set up correct and yet I cannot get the following to work. I'm trying to get a camera from my SecuritySpy setup into Indigo 7.3 and then into HomeKit via (the excellent) HomeKit Bridge plugin. I'm currently doing all this with separate test Indigo/SecuritySpy setups so no chance to hose my actual home setup (safety first!)

Here's a high-level overview: (see numbered attached screenshots for reference as well)

1. UniFi camera streams via RTSP to SecuritySpy (all good there)
2. Indigo 7.3 and SecuritySpy run on the same Mac server
3. Cynical SecuritySpy plugin installed and running in Indigo has a "server" and "camera" devices added in Indigo (believe I have the Cynical plugin setup correct as when I go to add a new "camera" device in Indigo it seems my existing SecuritySpy cameras so think I'm good there)
4. HomeKit Bridge plugin installed and running in Indigo with my "camera" device (added via the Cynical SecuritySpy plugin) added to be visible in HomeKit
5. All 3 devices in Indigo are enabled (see screenshot)
6. On my iPhone I am able to add the HomeKit Bridge via the Home App while using the HomeKit code provided by the plugin in Indigo
7. The bridge is added but notes that "Additional Setup Required" when it's added (seems strange but okay...)
8. The settings of the bridge in the Home app all look correct
9. I know cameras need to be added to the Home App individually so going back to add another Accessory I choose "Enter code..." and enter the HomeKit code provided by the plugin in Indigo again
10. Unfortunately no camera accessories are visible and the Home App just spins but never finds them :(

So I'm posting here in the HomeKit Bridge forum because I think my problem is somewhere with my bridge because it seems like my Security Spy camera is correctly in Indigo. With Debug enabled for Indigo logging I see the following HomeKit Bridge Error: (my SecuritySpy username, port and password redacted for obvious reasons)

HomeKit Bridge Error Exception in plugin.buildServerConfigurationDict line 4539: HTTPConnectionPool(host='REDACTEDUSERNAME', port=XX): Max retries exceeded with url: REDACTEDPASSWORD@localhost:8000/++systemInfo (Caused by NewConnectionError('<requests.packages.urllib3.connection.HTTPConnection object at 0x1118c0390>: Failed to establish a new connection: [Errno 8] nodename nor servname provided, or not known',))
CODE: data = requests.get(ssSystem).content# Pull XML data

Which seems to indicate that it’s something with the communication between Indigo and SecuritySpy however this seems unlikely (at least to me) as my camera’s name from SecuritySpy auto-populates when I add it as a “camera” device when using the Cynical plugin.

When Google searching this error it turns up this page from GitHub which seems to indicate it's a "race condition" (though I'm not sure what that is):
https://github.com/Colorado4Wheeler/Hom ... /issues/96

The comments there (which maybe/probably don’t apply) sound like maybe a restart of my Mac would solve the problem but alas that has no effect either.

So yeah... I'm in need of some help if anyone has any ideas... :(
Attachments
01.png
01.png (22.12 KiB) Viewed 3330 times
02.png
02.png (421.84 KiB) Viewed 3330 times
03a.png
03a.png (331.92 KiB) Viewed 3330 times
03b.png
03b.png (219.24 KiB) Viewed 3330 times
04.png
04.png (327.56 KiB) Viewed 3330 times
05.png
05.png (440.79 KiB) Viewed 3330 times

Posted on
Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:33 pm
michaelzoradi offline
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 06, 2009

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

Posting screenshots for steps 6-10 from my original post...
Attachments
06.PNG
06.PNG (263.5 KiB) Viewed 3329 times
07.PNG
07.PNG (231.91 KiB) Viewed 3329 times
08.PNG
08.PNG (409.1 KiB) Viewed 3329 times
09.PNG
09.PNG (307.31 KiB) Viewed 3329 times
10.PNG
10.PNG (249.47 KiB) Viewed 3329 times

Posted on
Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:34 pm
michaelzoradi offline
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 06, 2009

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

Wow, did not realize those screenshots show up as so GIANT in the forum :shock:

Appreciate any help that anyone can provide... I'm at my whit's end with this one.

Posted on
Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:03 pm
michaelzoradi offline
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 06, 2009

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

Anybody please... I'm desperate!! Thank you in advance!

Posted on
Sat Jun 29, 2019 9:26 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

Max retries exceeded with url

That is the problem. Try pulling that URL up in a browser and see what happens. If your password has odd characters in it then try changing it to a very simple password just to test, perhaps the special characters are causing problems fetching the URL.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Sun Jun 30, 2019 2:29 am
michaelzoradi offline
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 06, 2009

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

That did the trick! Thank you!! My password had a bunch of symbols in it that I guess were causing the URL to fail. Changed it to a more "web friendly" password and am in business now! :)

And just to confirm... there is no support for audio with the video streams correct? I didn't think so but just wanted to confirm. ;)

Posted on
Mon Jul 08, 2019 2:36 am
siclark offline
Posts: 1960
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

Am also interested in the audio support. Just got my first camera with audio and would like to hear it in HKB, rather than having to switch to SS app.

thanks

Posted on
Mon Jul 08, 2019 8:15 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

Getting audio to work has been attempted with little success due to the libraries being used to connect video in the first place. Hopefully that will get ironed out one day but for now we have to settle for audio-less video feeds.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Thu Aug 01, 2019 5:05 pm
7rdr7 offline
Posts: 163
Joined: Aug 16, 2017
Location: Washington DC Metro

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

I saw this thread and hoped it was my issue. First, I must admit that I am running on iOS 13.0 (Beta, nice HomeKit changes). Everything works great with HomeKit Bridge, except I can't add a new camera into the Home app. The existing five (5) cameras continue to work well. The only debug message is as follows (Portable Camera is the new camera);
Aug 1, 2019 at 6:52:12 PM
HomeKit Bridge Debug Indigo device Portable Camera changed and is linked to HomeKit, checking if that change impacts HomeKit
HomeKit Bridge Debug Portable Camera started as a HomeKit Camera RTP Stream
So it appears that everything is OK. Not asking for support as I know that I'm working outside tested functionality. Just a heads up.

Posted on
Sun Feb 02, 2020 4:25 pm
pixelknave offline
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 18, 2014

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

Hi there…I'm trying to accomplish almost exactly the same thing, and encountering the same issues.

1. Security Spy and Indigo are on the same Mac Mini
2. Cynical Security Spy is up…server is configured and reports "ready", and all cameras are "Active" in Indigo.

In the HomeKit Bridge log, all cameras report this:
Code: Select all
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Camera: Sideyard Right started as a HomeKit Camera RTP Stream
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Device Payload 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Converting indigoModelSubmodel keyword for HomeKit type or firmware on 'Camera: Sideyard Right'
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Converting indigoVersion keyword for HomeKit type or firmware on 'Camera: Sideyard Right'
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded


It looks like the expected behavior is that I go to Home.app, click "+" to "Add Accessory" > "I Don't Have a Code or Cannot Scan" > Manual Code "Enter code…" > 031-45-154, after which the cameras published by HomeKit Bridge would appear, but I don't see any devices to add. (When I did this initially with HomeKit Bridge, it showed up immediately. )

Am I missing something or otherwise misreading the instructions? Thanks!

Posted on
Sun Feb 02, 2020 6:23 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera [emoj

I recall there was a bug where they wouldn’t show up if they were all on a HKB device that only had cameras and nothing else.. I’m not sure if it were ever fixed.. is that how you have yours setup? If so try adding something else to that device to see if it works then? If not.. firewall settings perhaps?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Computer says no.

Posted on
Mon Feb 03, 2020 12:13 am
siclark offline
Posts: 1960
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera [emoji20]

I have mine on a dedicated bridge. They show up fine

Posted on
Mon Feb 03, 2020 9:52 am
jalves offline
Posts: 744
Joined: Jun 16, 2013

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

I also have mine on a dedicated bridge. No problems at all.

Running Indigo 2023.2 on a 24" iMac M1), OS X 14.4
Jeff

Posted on
Mon Feb 03, 2020 7:23 pm
cuhouse offline
Posts: 144
Joined: Feb 21, 2007
Location: Virginia, USA

Re: Need help with HomeKit Bridge + SecuritySpy camera :(

pixelknave wrote:
Hi there…I'm trying to accomplish almost exactly the same thing, and encountering the same issues.

1. Security Spy and Indigo are on the same Mac Mini
2. Cynical Security Spy is up…server is configured and reports "ready", and all cameras are "Active" in Indigo.

In the HomeKit Bridge log, all cameras report this:
Code: Select all
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Camera: Sideyard Right started as a HomeKit Camera RTP Stream
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Device Payload 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Converting indigoModelSubmodel keyword for HomeKit type or firmware on 'Camera: Sideyard Right'
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Converting indigoVersion keyword for HomeKit type or firmware on 'Camera: Sideyard Right'
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded
HomeKit Bridge Debug            Homebridge-Indigo2 Payload Data 1.0.0 loaded


It looks like the expected behavior is that I go to Home.app, click "+" to "Add Accessory" > "I Don't Have a Code or Cannot Scan" > Manual Code "Enter code…" > 031-45-154, after which the cameras published by HomeKit Bridge would appear, but I don't see any devices to add. (When I did this initially with HomeKit Bridge, it showed up immediately. )

Am I missing something or otherwise misreading the instructions? Thanks!


So if you had this working before and if you recently upgraded to a newer version of Indigo maybe check this...
https://forums.indigodomo.com/viewtopic.php?p=177981#p177981

I just recently upgraded to Indigo 7.4 and I had trouble adding an additional camera. The above from Colorado solved my issue. The camera showed up the in HomeKit. Funny thing is the same scenario happened when I upgraded to 7.3. :oops:

Hope it helps you,
Jody

Indigo 2022.1.2, Big Sur v11.7.1, Dedicated late 2014 Mac Mini, PowerLinc 2413U.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests