Geofence not working

Posted on
Thu May 16, 2019 10:11 am
lanbrown online
Posts: 979
Joined: Sep 26, 2017

Geofence not working

Since the update my Geofencing has stopped working. It is no longer triggering when I leave or return home. Around that time I did change the names of the triggers an put a space at the front. When I discovered that they weren't working, if I added them back in I noticed that it updated the name with the space. Does DomoPad use the name or the Indigo ID? Anything I can do to troubleshoot the Geofencing not working on a Note 8 running Pie? It was working previously. The only changes were:
1) Return and Leave Action Groups I added a sapce to the front to bring them to the top of the list. I have since reverted back to no space at the front and it still doesn't work
2) Indigo 7.3.1
3) The latest version of the DomoPad Android app and the Indigo Plugin.

Posted on
Thu May 16, 2019 12:34 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2187
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Geofence not working

Man, I hate geofencing issues - they are a PITA to troubleshoot... So nothing changed on the application in regards to geofences, but (and this is a big one) the latest Google Play libraries which provide the enter/exit geofence events to the application was updated. I've been looking to put some more logging and viewing of the logs into the application, I might need to go ahead and do that for a beta this week.

Normally if a geofence fires and the action group cannot be executed it will show an execution notification -- do you get that at all? Might help determine if it is the fence or the sending of the action group. If no error, I suspect somehow the geofence boundary crossing is not reaching the app or I am not handling something correctly for the newest version of the services.

Posted on
Thu May 16, 2019 3:21 pm
lanbrown online
Posts: 979
Joined: Sep 26, 2017

Re: Geofence not working

In the past I would get a failed execution at times as there are two low signal areas; one at each way I could get out but not at the same distance away, I have the geofence set for 700 meters. So I would sometimes get a notification that it failed to connect to run the action group. I have not received any of those notifications since the upgrade but after a 20 mile drive to work....it never fired. Likewise when I get home, it never fires. I have to manually run the action group. So there is no notification if it tried or not.

Posted on
Thu May 16, 2019 5:07 pm
lanbrown online
Posts: 979
Joined: Sep 26, 2017

Re: Geofence not working

Got home a few minutes ago...no geofence trigger.

I just enabled the debug via the plugin option.

Code: Select all
May 16, 2019 at 6:07:00 PM
   Domotics Pad Mobile Client      Debug enabled (on Low) by user

Posted on
Thu May 16, 2019 8:39 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2187
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Geofence not working

It sounds as if it is not getting the geofence notifications from the system. If you try to setup a new geofence, does it correctly get your current location?

If so, have you tried disabling, saving, and re-enabling it? That should not be required, of course, unless somehow it got "disconnected" during the update and it thinks the fence is in place and the system doesn't... would be a bug but just trying to think of the ways that it could go wrong from a configuration/processing standpoint.

Posted on
Thu May 16, 2019 10:05 pm
lanbrown online
Posts: 979
Joined: Sep 26, 2017

Re: Geofence not working

I tried disabling it while at work today and then enabling it; it didn't trigger. So I now have it disabled and created a new one. I'll see tomorrow morning if it triggers or not.

Posted on
Fri May 17, 2019 7:17 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 782
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Geofence not working

This does not seem to be working on my wife's Pixel either :-(

_______
Norm

Posted on
Fri May 17, 2019 7:58 am
lanbrown online
Posts: 979
Joined: Sep 26, 2017

Re: Geofence not working

Yesterday I tried the disabling and enabling of geofence config and even made a slight change to the coordinates. Both didn't have any impact on it working or not. So I disabled it, took your suggestion and created a new one. This morning it did work. I have now deleted the previous config and renamed the new one the same as what the old one was.

Posted on
Fri May 17, 2019 3:29 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2187
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Geofence not working

Hmm, wonder if it is because I switched Google Play Services version... I'll be honestly, geofencing is the part of the app that gives me the most trouble because while I understand the concepts of geofencing, understanding the "best" way to utilize it in Android sure seems like a moving target. I just haven't stayed on top of the changes in that area... also hardest to test in general.

Please let me know if the newly created one continues to work for you.

@norcosicia -- can you try re-creating the geofence and disabling the old one?

Adam

Posted on
Fri May 17, 2019 3:38 pm
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 782
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Geofence not working

OK, will do - it will be a bit before I can test since we just went shopping today. I will let you know :-)

_______
Norm

Posted on
Fri May 17, 2019 4:38 pm
lanbrown online
Posts: 979
Joined: Sep 26, 2017

Re: Geofence not working

Well, the exit worked, the entering did not.

Posted on
Tue May 21, 2019 1:53 pm
lanbrown online
Posts: 979
Joined: Sep 26, 2017

Re: Geofence not working

Well, no neither is working and I even tried rebooting the phone.

Posted on
Wed May 22, 2019 6:12 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 782
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Geofence not working

Tried twice - does not work - when we set up a new action as soon as we OK it we get the alert (alert I set up) - but after that we never get one when leaving or returning :-(

Also Voice does not work - those were the only two reasons I had my wife put it on here phone.....

_______
Norm

Posted on
Wed May 22, 2019 11:29 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2187
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Geofence not working

Tried twice - does not work - when we set up a new action as soon as we OK it we get the alert (alert I set up) - but after that we never get one when leaving or returning

I have an update to the voice announcements already done and am trying to figure out the Geofence issue. I'm switching to the newer method for registering with the system to see if that makes any difference (the old was not marked as depreciated, however, so not sure.) Adding a bit of logging to it as well. We will get to the bottom of this... expect an update tomorrow if all goes well.

Posted on
Thu May 23, 2019 6:38 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 782
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Geofence not working

Thx!!!!

_______
Norm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests