Changing device type of imported device

Posted on
Sun Jan 13, 2019 10:38 am
Colly offline
Posts: 293
Joined: Jan 16, 2016
Location: Ireland

Changing device type of imported device

Hi C4W,

See this thread, viewtopic.php?f=302&t=21924&p=172611#p172611 (you may already have :) ) where I had to delete some devices and reimport in order to change the HomeKit device type. All working well again with this super plugin, looking forward to future releases :wink:
Colly

Posted on
Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:00 pm
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5096
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Changing device type of imported device

+1

I added a garage door and inadvertently included it as a switch. Changing it to type Garage Door Opener didn't take on the HomeKit side of the equation (it did take in the config of Homekit Bridge.) I had to delete the device and recreate it with the proper type.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests