Using 8 Channel Input to display in HomeKit

Posted on
Fri Jan 25, 2019 5:59 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3765
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Using 8 Channel Input to display in HomeKit

Yup! I've contacted the seller on eBay.. see what happens.

Computer says no.

Posted on
Sat Jan 26, 2019 1:40 pm
TwitchCaptain offline
User avatar
Posts: 89
Joined: Dec 13, 2016
Location: San Francisco

Re: Using 8 Channel Input to display in HomeKit

durosity wrote:
So I got one of these boards the other day and I've been fiddling with it.. love the plugin.. works great the way you can have the same relays and what not reused on multiple devices. I'm a bit confused about the inputs section however and the manual I have for it is.. even more confusing. Could someone draw a quick diagram to show a basic setup because when trying it on mine no combination of connections seems to result in it detecting a sensor input. Does it support dry contacts like contact sensors with no power? I see there's a pin marked 5v.. does it require another power source?



The user manual with pictures and diagrams is here:
https://github.com/davidnewhall/indigo- ... ctions.pdf
(always has been) :P

The tl;dr is that you run the 5v out pin through a <external whatever switch> and then back into an input.

Posted on
Sat Jan 26, 2019 1:43 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3765
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Using 8 Channel Input to display in HomeKit

Haha thanks actually I meant to update that query earlier this morning.. just rebooting the board seemed to do the trick.. just didn't think about it last night at 1am, hehe! All working superbly now.

Computer says no.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests