Not able to set up a new Pi

Posted on
Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:51 pm
yassi offline
Posts: 370
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Not able to set up a new Pi

After not using the plugin since a very long time - in general, in 2017/2018 I had not too much time for Indigo :cry: , I wanted to start from scratch with it and mostly connect sensors (first of all a CO sensor).
But I'm not able to setup up the Pi via the Plugin, can't do the initial setup.
For sure I'm doing something wrong, or I forgot something, so, I'm asking for help :oops:

What I've done:
1 . installed Pi (has another IP-address now as the last Pi), is accessible via Wlan, can connect via ssh, everything done on the image (expanded, changed pwd., etc.). Using the latest image.
2. deleted the old PiBeacon folder from Documents
2. installed the latest plugin
4. configured the plugin
5. now I'm stuck at the initial setup, where I have to select a Pi, not shown there with the ip-adress.
What do I have to select? 0? or Only sensor? Nothing is shown, as far as I know, it should show it, or I have to specify it

Thanks,
Yassi
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-05 um 19.49.23.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-05 um 19.49.23.png (71.92 KiB) Viewed 307 times
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-05 um 19.45.27.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-05 um 19.45.27.png (102.6 KiB) Viewed 307 times
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-05 um 19.45.16.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-05 um 19.45.16.png (88.52 KiB) Viewed 307 times

Posted on
Sat Jan 05, 2019 10:59 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6405
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Not able to set up a new Pi

1. select the rpi# ( eg 0 )

2. click on confirm (first)

3. enter the params
- ip, id, password ...

4. click on confirm (second)

then rpi0 should come back with all field populated.

as for sensor / beacon, that depend on which one you like to use. sensor does NOT have ibeacon support. only RPI 0-9 have that. that is due to the fact that the states in the ibeacon and RPI devices are static ie distance _0 .. distance_9, other wise there would be 6 times more states for each additional RPi (distance_11.. signal_11,....etc)


as for msg from plugin: there you will se OK or error .... once you click on confirm

hope that helps

Karl

Posted on
Sun Jan 06, 2019 2:39 am
yassi offline
Posts: 370
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: Not able to set up a new Pi

Hi Karl,

ok, thanks, that the way I'm trying to add it.
But as I click on "Confirm" an error message appears in the log, so I am not able to enter the rest.
Which password is here used?

Ok, about the sensors, got it. I will use 0-9 so I can have the beacons too.

Yassi
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-06 um 09.31.32.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-06 um 09.31.32.png (152.71 KiB) Viewed 260 times

Posted on
Sun Jan 06, 2019 6:51 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6405
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Not able to set up a new Pi

questions:
1. which version?
2. could you send ~/documents/indigo/pibeacon/RPIconfig an email to karlwachs at me com -- it contains your rpi userid and passwords , don't post

Karl

Posted on
Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:07 am
yassi offline
Posts: 370
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: Not able to set up a new Pi

Hi Karl,

the plugin has the version number 7.99.262. downloaded yesterday.

Check your email please, you should have the file. From: yasminkeller at mac com
But unfortunately, I don't have the piBeacon folder under ~/documents/indigo/pibeacon/ but under ~/indigo/pibeacon/, see screenshot here.

Thanks!

Yassi
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-06 um 13.57.00.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-06 um 13.57.00.png (44.9 KiB) Viewed 242 times

Posted on
Sun Jan 06, 2019 9:07 am
yassi offline
Posts: 370
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: Not able to set up a new Pi

Ok, thanks to Karl, I was able to get it working.
Had to delete the RPIconf file, then restart plugin.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron