Custom states : Blocked

Posted on
Mon Dec 24, 2018 9:05 pm
Asconasny offline
Posts: 154
Joined: Jan 16, 2015

Custom states : Blocked

Hi Karl,
Loving this plugin. :D

Im using a some action groups to block/unblock devices on my network, which works great.
but the custom state for the device doesnt seem to change. If a device is blocked the custom state shows blocked=false

Would think that should change to blocked=true or something.
If this is not the case, consider this as a feature req. :)

Then it would be possible to make a controlpage with overview of the current state of the devices.


Regards
Asconasny

Posted on
Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:52 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6506
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Custom states : Blocked

it should work w config:
1. use controller : ON
2. get (un) blocked client info from controller every xx secs ,; xx !=off

I am not home and can not check right now, back later this week.

Karl

Posted on
Tue Dec 25, 2018 6:15 am
Asconasny offline
Posts: 154
Joined: Jan 16, 2015

Re: Custom states : Blocked

Yes, you are correct! :D
Didnt notice the get (un) blocked client info from controller in config.

Perfect!

Thanks.

Posted on
Tue Dec 25, 2018 10:46 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6506
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Custom states : Blocked

will add a little bit more to the process.

you can
1. can block / unblock on the web
2. un/block in the plugin

currently it is a scheduled check once every xx secs (if use controller : ON )

will added:
- when plugin sets un/block it will check the actual states a few secs later
- if use controller : ON or ON reports


Karl

-- when I am back home

Posted on
Tue Dec 25, 2018 6:10 pm
Asconasny offline
Posts: 154
Joined: Jan 16, 2015

Re: Custom states : Blocked

sound good :D
I´ve set it to the lowest schedule 20sec.
A check after a few seconds is even better.

Regards
Asconasny

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests