Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

Posted on
Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:01 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2221
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

The beta channel has been updated with fixes to Notifications and Status Updates for Android O+ devices. The messaging was a huge hurdle to overcome and now that it is done, will be working on some of the improvements going into this release. Web content displays and RTSP streams hopefully are up next for improvement.

Adam

Posted on
Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:15 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 823
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

Working on my fire8 :-)
Attachments
2018-12-13_05-11-44.jpeg
2018-12-13_05-11-44.jpeg (373.96 KiB) Viewed 817 times

_______
Norm

Posted on
Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:28 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 823
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

I tried to view a Sense power meter web page - it requires a log-in UN/PW but that info does not come up on the screen - is that an artifact of the fire tablet or does the web display only work with sites that do not require a log in?

Can I pass the username / password within the sites URL?

_______
Norm

Posted on
Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:28 am
siclark offline
Posts: 891
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test


I need to start having a play with this!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:35 am
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2221
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

Can I pass the username / password within the sites URL?

I assume it is popping up a login dialog as opposed to having a login form on the page? The url is passed along to the system web view, so I suppose you could try something along the lines of:

http://username:password@192.168.1.1/

Not sure if that would work or not... if not I would need to do some research to see if we could allow it to be input somewhere and utilized.

Posted on
Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:49 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 823
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

I will mess around with the log-in stuff and let you know - that page is actually not local - my power meter reports to the cloud and I log into my cloud account to look at various power graphs / reports. It is a big data thing....

I just tried it on weather underground. The today tab works - but no radar section fills in, the hourly tab works but the 10 day tab is blank - seems odd.

On thing that would be nice is if there could be a way to specify the offset from maybe the top left of the web page (if that is the 0x0 point - I would need to check). So the display would grab the correct portion of the web page for display. Just started messing with it but looks to be a very nice add to an already powerful tool!!!!!!
Attachments
2018-12-13_05-45-29.jpeg
2018-12-13_05-45-29.jpeg (225.93 KiB) Viewed 812 times
2018-12-13_05-43-54.jpeg
2018-12-13_05-43-54.jpeg (283.71 KiB) Viewed 812 times
2018-12-13_05-46-12.jpeg
2018-12-13_05-46-12.jpeg (354.51 KiB) Viewed 812 times

_______
Norm

Posted on
Thu Dec 13, 2018 8:10 am
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2221
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

I just tried it on weather underground. The today tab works - but no radar section fills in, the hourly tab works but the 10 day tab is blank - seems odd.

What URL are you using and what is the size of that web view / placeholder image? I'll try to duplicate. Off hand that looks either Javascript related or maybe serving files from a secondary domain and it is being blocked. If one of those is the case it may (hopefully) just be a case of finding a flag/feature to turn on for the view.

Adam

Posted on
Thu Dec 13, 2018 8:47 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 823
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

I sent you the url in a PM (for Weather underground) - the placeholder I'm using is (see below). BTW, passing the user name and password as part of the URL did not work for the power monitor site....
Attachments
2018-12-13_06-41-56.jpeg
2018-12-13_06-41-56.jpeg (10.39 KiB) Viewed 793 times

_______
Norm

Posted on
Thu Dec 13, 2018 10:43 am
siclark offline
Posts: 891
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

Stop it all of you. I want to play but a pair of hungry twins are taking up all my free time!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sat Dec 15, 2018 7:08 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 823
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

WU changed their layout and now everything is working - love this capability - wondering when it updates if it will stay on the same spot (on the web page)....
Attachments
2018-12-15_05-05-15.jpeg
2018-12-15_05-05-15.jpeg (399.69 KiB) Viewed 666 times

_______
Norm

Posted on
Sat Dec 15, 2018 7:30 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 823
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

Well, it looks like I somehow got a different URL (the one above)- it is perfect - I went to the normal one and it does not work - the URL that works is much longer - no idea why the new one works and the other (old) does not.

Xmas wish - Domopad adds a capability to snap the view on the device and save it off as a .png image every few min - that would basically allow indigo touch to have the same capability by invoking the refreshing URL on that image......

PS. I know snapping a picture of a web page may not be that easy unless you can force an organic screen shot and access the image somehow....

_______
Norm

Posted on
Mon Aug 19, 2019 8:40 pm
mundmc offline
User avatar
Posts: 527
Joined: Sep 14, 2012

Re: Web Content on Control Pages Alpha Test

Anyuser-updates on this? Control Pages? Customizations?

I've only done one trial, as a larger home role-out is a big deal with potential WAF complications. In my case, Dark Sky showed in a webpage on Domopad without problem.

Now- I just need to ensure my own UI/UX snafu's are minimal, then I'll be using this feature in every room of my house.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest