What's the best way to setup Homebridge

Posted on
Sun Sep 09, 2018 8:52 pm
kidney offline
Posts: 199
Joined: Jul 15, 2007

What's the best way to setup Homebridge

HI!
I haven't played with home bridge since version .3, so I'm about to restart my entire setup and was wondering what is the best best way to start over all of this. You guys must have all sorts of tried and failed attempts, what has worked for you and mistake should I avoid.

Here is my a quick detail of my environment.
70 devices ( light and switches)
13 sonos
60 alarms zones DSC plugin
4 Nu-heat thermostat
1 Honeywell Total Connect Comfort house thermostat
1 Rinnai instant water heater wi-fi enable

Pointers would be greatly appreciated.

PS has it been tested with IOS12beta

Posted on
Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:40 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2399
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: What's the best way to setup Homebridge

Use the HomeKit Bridge plugin. http://www.indigodomo.com/pluginstore/172/

Let it do all the setup.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests