Insteon Command Received - Status Changed Broadcast

Posted on
Sun Aug 05, 2018 3:31 pm
jordanrounds offline
Posts: 9
Joined: Aug 10, 2016

Insteon Command Received - Status Changed Broadcast

I'm trying to simply update a variable to true when I get a status changed broadcast from an Intsteon dimmer. The Trigger will never get hit for some reason.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-08-05 at 2.29.03 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-08-05 at 2.29.03 PM.png (283.58 KiB) Viewed 815 times

Posted on
Sun Aug 05, 2018 4:31 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18614
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Insteon Command Received - Status Changed Broadcast

Try the "Any Command" option from the Received popup.

Image

Posted on
Sun Aug 05, 2018 5:59 pm
jordanrounds offline
Posts: 9
Joined: Aug 10, 2016

Re: Insteon Command Received - Status Changed Broadcast

Any Command does not work either. I've tried this with multiple Insteon switches with the same result. Ive tried hitting the trigger as well as pushing the switch manually.

Posted on
Sun Aug 05, 2018 6:29 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18614
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Insteon Command Received - Status Changed Broadcast

Do you have any Conditional set? Also, copy/paste what occurs in the Event Log as you press the button (when you would expect the Trigger to fire) into a reply for me.

Image

Posted on
Mon Aug 06, 2018 8:45 pm
jordanrounds offline
Posts: 9
Joined: Aug 10, 2016

Re: Insteon Command Received - Status Changed Broadcast

I dont have any conditions set. Here is the log:
Code: Select all
   Received INSTEON                "Back Patio Light Switch" off
   Received INSTEON                "Back Patio Light Switch" on

Posted on
Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:00 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18614
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Insteon Command Received - Status Changed Broadcast

I had forgotten this, but Status Changed Broadcast isn't sent by Insteon dimmers or switches. It is only used by some more complex modules (like irrigation controllers).

However, Any Command should definitely work. I just tried that one here with an Insteon Dimmer and the Trigger consistently fired after every button press release.

Code: Select all
   Received INSTEON                "hallway light (downstairs)" on
   Trigger                         Any Command Test
   Received INSTEON                "hallway light (downstairs)" off
   Trigger                         Any Command Test

   Received INSTEON                "hallway light (downstairs)" start brighten
   Trigger                         Any Command Test
   Received INSTEON                "hallway light (downstairs)" stop brighten
   Trigger                         Any Command Test
   Sent INSTEON                    "hallway light (downstairs)" status request (received: 47)
   Sent INSTEON                    "hallway light (downstairs)" status request (received: 47)
   Received INSTEON                "hallway light (downstairs)" off
   Trigger                         Any Command Test

Image

Posted on
Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:50 am
jordanrounds offline
Posts: 9
Joined: Aug 10, 2016

Re: Insteon Command Received - Status Changed Broadcast

Thanks! Any command does work.

Posted on
Tue Aug 07, 2018 10:55 am
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18614
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Insteon Command Received - Status Changed Broadcast

What changed from when it wasn't working previously?

Image

Posted on
Mon Aug 20, 2018 12:20 pm
jordanrounds offline
Posts: 9
Joined: Aug 10, 2016

Re: Insteon Command Received - Status Changed Broadcast

It was my bad. I was trying to trigger the switch on and off through indigo instead of just pushing it manually.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests