Bulbs show No Ack

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:39 am
canalrun offline
Posts: 62
Joined: Jan 17, 2016

Bulbs show No Ack

Hello,
I've been using indigo nonstop for a few years without issue. I am presently using Indigo 7.0 .4.

We lost power for a few hours last night. Power is back on. I have about two dozen Indigo Z wave devices and most came up properly.

I have five Domitech light bulbs. Three of the light bulbs show No Ack. The other two work properly. PIR sensors, sirens, power switches within a few feet of the nonworking light bulbs work properly.

(The Mac-Mini is on an UPS. It did not shut down, but everything else lost power)

Everything had all been working properly for several years. After power was restored, the three light bulbs show No Ack.

I have restarted the Mac-Mini and restarted Indigo 7.

How do I get these three light bulbs working again?

Thanks,
Barry.

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:51 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4196
Joined: Aug 20, 2013

Re: Bulbs show No Ack

If your experience is like mine, No Ack messages have always been a result of the device getting into a bad state so the Z-Wave controller cannot communicate with them. This (most likely) has nothing to do with Indigo and--as far as I know--no HA controller would be immune from this situation. I've personally only seen it with very old GE outdoor switches and with Home Manageables lamp modules (I have since replaced the Home Manageables devices with Aeotec which don't seem to have this problem).

The only solution I've found is to remove power from the troubled device, count to five Mississippi's, and reapply power. In rare circumstances, I've had to do a resync, but that might just be because of my impatience.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:09 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 2387
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: Bulbs show No Ack

These bulbs can be problematic as it doesn't take much to reset them (either by pressing on/off 5 times or sometimes a power cut can cause this - I have had it happen to me).

Does the bulb still work i.e. can you still physically turn it on and off?

If so, I suggest you follow the procedure to exclude it and then re-include it on your z-wave stick.
Then select the existing Indigo device and do a Define and Sync... and select the newly included bulb.

See if that works. :)

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 3:46 pm
canalrun offline
Posts: 62
Joined: Jan 17, 2016

Re: Bulbs show No Ack

Thanks both for your answers.

The "Mississippi's" didn't do it – they still don't respond.

Yes, when I apply power the bulbs do turn on. I think I'll have to follow the second reply advice and Exclude/Include.

Do you remember how to put the bulbs in Exclude/Include mode offhand? Otherwise, I will do a web search for documentation for these bulbs. They are the first Z-Wave devices I purchased.

When I re-include, will these come up as new devices and I'll have to modify the one or two scripts that use these devices?

Thanks,
Barry.

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:05 pm
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4196
Joined: Aug 20, 2013

Re: Bulbs show No Ack

IIRC, make sure the bulb is off, put the controller in exclude mode, turn the bulb on. I think it blinks to confirm.

When you reinclude it, Indigo will show it as a new device ID. You can then assign that new device ID to your existing device definition and you should be in business.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:43 pm
canalrun offline
Posts: 62
Joined: Jan 17, 2016

Re: Bulbs show No Ack

Piece of cake!

It took me about 15 minutes to Exclude, Include, and "Replace the Devices" with the no-longer-working bulbs.

I followed the Wiki located here: https://wiki.indigodomo.com/doku.php?id ... ve_devices

Scroll down about halfway to the section labeled: Resyncing and Replacing a Z-Wave Device.

During this process I downloaded the Aeotech Z-Stick backup utility and made a backup of the eprom.

I was wondering about a backup of the Indigo set up… Suppose the Mini Mac hard disk dies. I can buy a new disk and load Indigo, but how do I restore my currently working set up – including the few script files I have, plug-ins, usernames and passwords, etc.?

What is the best way to do a backup of the current set up?

Thanks,
Barry.

Posted on
Thu Jul 12, 2018 3:45 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4196
Joined: Aug 20, 2013

Re: Bulbs show No Ack

There's a wiki for that too.
https://wiki.indigodomo.com/doku.php?id=indigo_7_documentation:getting_started#backing_up_indigo

Note that this assumes that everything you use in your setup is within the Indigo folders. If you use non-standard Python modules or refer to scripts saved elsewhere, you'll of course need to grab those too. I think that most (me included) rely on disk images using Super Duper or Carbon Copy or something similar.

Depending on the technology you use (Z-Wave, Insteon, etc.), a wrinkle comes into it if the OS version you use changes in the process. It's due to driver compatibility and that's not an Indigo thing but a OS X thing and can be addressed.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests