Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

Posted on
Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:22 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 630
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

Hi, I have a sense home energy monitor installed in my breaker box and I was wondering if there is a way to display a url to see the energy monitor on an indigo control page. Sense has a IOS app and they also allow connection via a web browser. Snapshot from Safari below.

Or has anyone seen or done a plug-in for the sense unit?

Sense web site for product info below

https://sense.com
Attachments
2018-06-30_10-18-59.jpeg
2018-06-30_10-18-59.jpeg (131.39 KiB) Viewed 1185 times

_______
Norm

Posted on
Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:29 am
howartp offline
Posts: 3385
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

Is the url of that image available?

A refreshing image component on control panel could work if so.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Posted on
Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:12 pm
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 630
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

The url is
https://home.sense.com

all I get is this (below) - I think I need to put the user name and password into the url but I can't remember the format and don't know where to look it up :-(
Attachments
2018-06-30_11-10-02.jpeg
2018-06-30_11-10-02.jpeg (24.86 KiB) Viewed 1169 times

_______
Norm

Posted on
Sun Jul 01, 2018 1:22 am
howartp offline
Posts: 3385
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

https://user:pass@home.sense.com if it accepts digest auth.

I’m not sure if it’s possible to digest auth a real world website though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Posted on
Sun Jul 01, 2018 6:17 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 630
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

Thanks I'll try that again today - it is a bit of a mess - I don't know if I'm logging into the box in my house or if that is the address of their server, plus my PW has a @ in it so that just adds to the fun.... Thanks for the suggestion !

_______
Norm

Posted on
Sun Jul 01, 2018 2:58 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 3385
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

Unless you or they have done some trickery in your router or DNS, that's their website.

Code: Select all
ping home.sense.com
will tell you. 192.* will be home.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

Posted on
Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:15 am
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 630
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

Yes, I kind of figured it was theres unless they do some reverse tunnel to their device - but like you said 99.9% it is there site....

_______
Norm

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:10 am
mundmc offline
User avatar
Posts: 415
Joined: Sep 14, 2012

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

Out of curiosity, how helpful do you find the Sense? Facebook was marketing it pretty hard.

Does it have an API?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 12:09 pm
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 630
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

Good concept but still needs work / refinement to pinpoint ALL individual items on individual circuits - I still have hope - each SW build is better.
Last edited by norcoscia on Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

_______
Norm

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 12:11 pm
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 630
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

Does anyone know what a .yaml file is
Attachments
2018-07-03_11-10-28.jpeg
2018-07-03_11-10-28.jpeg (162.18 KiB) Viewed 904 times

_______
Norm

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:25 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2755
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page


My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:02 pm
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 630
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

Thanks, I did google it - I should have said - how could I use this within indigo - I'm not a programmer so nothing is jumping out at me from looking at the definition.

Thanks for any help :-)

PS. Early Bronco's rule!

_______
Norm

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:15 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2755
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

norcoscia wrote:
Thanks, I did google it - I should have said - how could I use this within indigo - I'm not a programmer so nothing is jumping out at me from looking at the definition.

Thanks for any help :-)

PS. Early Bronco's rule!

I don't know enough about what you are trying to do to be able to really give you an idea of how you could utilize a yaml file in your Indigo setup. The yaml is obviously how that device is configured and wherever that file resides can be manipulated via Python if you need do but, again, I don't know the context.

I've owned several Broncos, both early (EB) and late (LB) and they are excellent vehicles. I intend to buy the new Bronco in 2020. As for off-roading, EB's are close to Jeeps (that is what they were modeled after) but when the rubber meets the trail, so to speak, Jeep is hands down a more versatile platform to crawl and off-road with. My $0.02 :). I've built from the frame up several Jeeps.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:30 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15152
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

Home Assistant (open source automation platform) does all configuration through YAML (yet another markup language) files rather than through a GUI like Indigo presents. In terms of what you see above, it's how you add a device to Home Assistant. It won't help you adding the device to Indigo.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:35 pm
norcoscia offline
User avatar
Posts: 630
Joined: Sep 09, 2015

Re: Is it possible to display a web site on a control page

I'm trying to display some info from my sense monitor on a control page - I'm not clear on how to do this within indigo using python

Pictures of my bronco....
Attachments
2018-07-03_13-33-26.jpeg
2018-07-03_13-33-26.jpeg (348.96 KiB) Viewed 867 times
2018-07-03_13-33-04.jpeg
2018-07-03_13-33-04.jpeg (473.26 KiB) Viewed 867 times
2018-07-03_13-32-47.jpeg
2018-07-03_13-32-47.jpeg (386.13 KiB) Viewed 867 times

_______
Norm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron