Added a Security Spy Camera... Now What?

Posted on
Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:10 pm
emergent offline
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 30, 2013

Added a Security Spy Camera... Now What?

I added a camera through the Security Spy plugin, then added it to Homekit Bridge. Should I see a new accessory somewhere, because I'm not. Is this something that will display video from the camera if it's set up correctly?

Posted on
Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:17 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2688
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Added a Security Spy Camera... Now What?

Cameras won't appear in HomeKit by themselves, you will need to add an accessory and your camera(s) should be listed as new accessories you can add.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:23 pm
emergent offline
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 30, 2013

Re: Added a Security Spy Camera... Now What?

Ah perfect. Thanks.

Posted on
Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:04 am
mundmc offline
Posts: 217
Joined: Sep 14, 2012

Re: Added a Security Spy Camera... Now What?

I just tried it (making same mistake), but now I’m kinda amazed how easy it was to get my cans into HomeKit. Bravo


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:32 pm
farberm offline
Posts: 148
Joined: Feb 24, 2008

Re: Added a Security Spy Camera... Now What?

I just added my 5 cameras from Security Spy. and I have them all added to Home. All of them give me an error. (nopicture) Any specific settings I should be using in Security Spy. I can see all the cameras. One is a Foscam and the others Axis.
Fro the Axis Cameras I have tried
1.MPEG-4 RTSP over HTTP
2. MPEG-4 RTSP
3. JPEG HTTP

For Foscam:
1. RTSP TCP
2. RTSP UDP
3. RTSP over HTTP


All settings give me an error and no picture

Posted on
Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:57 am
Sharek326 offline
User avatar
Posts: 313
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Location: Lansford, PA

Re: Added a Security Spy Camera... Now What?

When I add my Security Spy cameras from Add Accessory it is asking me for a code?


Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests