Does USB work or doesn't it?

Posted on
Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:02 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14411
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Does USB work or doesn't it?

Colorado4Wheeler wrote:
I'm wondering something after reading this statement. What if your PowerLinc was attached to a Z-wave outlet adapter, like the Dome plugin adapter, and you toggled the power on startup. Would that replicate the "plug and unplug" situation since the PowerLinc would essentially be "unplugged" from power? I assume so, but it's an interesting work around if this is what someone had to do to keep the PowerLinc connected to High Sierra.


Possible, though Insteon is pretty finicky about signal noise/interference - it's possible that being plugged in through another device could effect it's ability to reliably see the signals on the powerline.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:05 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5623
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Does USB work or doesn't it?

i am using that setup for some years, no issues with insteon signals.
Initially had to reboot the insteon modem some times through the zwave switch, but since I added a UBS3 card to my MacPro(2008-3,1) no issues what so ever > 1 year

-----
On a side note.. getting a MacPro 5,1 (runs the next OSX), Will try to migrate everything over and to HighS, mainly to be able to use up to date security protocols

If that works fine, I need to decide what to do with the 2008-3,1 which is limited to elCapitan.
- sell I guess ~ $600
- convert to linux or Windows for ..??
- keep as backup
any comments / suggestions?


Karl

Posted on
Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:08 am
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 1806
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

Re: Does USB work or doesn't it?

Karl, I just ran across this. No personal experience with it, but it looks like your 3,1 is supported for moving to Sierra.

http://dosdude1.com/sierra/

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. 10.13.6 on an i5 MBP w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKit Bridge, MatplotLib, Plex, uniFAP, Wunderground, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Airfoil Pro, Grafana.

Posted on
Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:37 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14411
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Does USB work or doesn't it?

My production Mac is a MacPro 4,1 and still on El Capitan. I have no intention on ever moving it any further since it only runs Indigo and does that really well.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:41 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2383
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Does USB work or doesn't it?

jay (support) wrote:
My production Mac is a MacPro 4,1 and still on El Capitan. I have no intention on ever moving it any further since it only runs Indigo and does that really well.


What are you going to do when Indigo no longer supports El Capitan? :lol:

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:12 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14411
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Does USB work or doesn't it?

LOL. I suspect things will be significantly different when that happens!

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Fri Jun 15, 2018 2:12 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3508
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Does USB work or doesn't it?

Different Computers wrote:
Karl, I just ran across this. No personal experience with it, but it looks like your 3,1 is supported for moving to Sierra.

http://dosdude1.com/sierra/


This is what I’ve been using with my 3,1 on High Sierra. I swear it’s more stable with high Sierra than it ever was with El Capitan.. for example the built in USB ports work properly with the Z-Stick Gen 5 which it definitely didn’t before.. it’s also fixed issues with a startech PCI rs232 card I have.. and SecuritySpy was constantly dropping frames all the time.. now it’s completely sorted. I’d have said this was just due to a duff install of 10.11 originally but I’d went to the effort of wiping and reinstalling it from scratch and still had exactly the same issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Computer says no.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron