FYI, there's a HomeKit motion sensor in the Rhythm

Posted on
Mon May 28, 2018 5:25 pm
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 1838
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

FYI, there's a HomeKit motion sensor in the Rhythm

But it's not active yet, unless you opt in.

https://helpdesk.nanoleaf.me/hc/en-us/a ... nsor-Beta-

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. 10.13.6 on an i5 MBP w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKit Bridge, MatplotLib, Plex, uniFAP, Wunderground, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Airfoil Pro, Grafana.

Posted on
Fri Jul 27, 2018 12:27 pm
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 1838
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

Re: FYI, there's a HomeKit motion sensor in the Rhythm

I enabled motion detection today.

Perhaps coincidentally, I have odd behavior with one of my two Auroras, called "Indicator."

The plugin continually reports a new device. But the IP address of the new device is the same as the old one. After configuring the "new" one, it initially has the same status as the old one. But they can diverge.
Screen Shot 2018-07-27 at 2.23.03 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-07-27 at 2.23.03 PM.png (14.94 KiB) Viewed 189 times


And I'm also getting this error about the original device for this Aurora:
Code: Select all
   Nanoleaf Error                  Problem setting the effect on the device 'Indicator Light': HTTP Error code 400 unknown
   Nanoleaf Error                  Communication lost with "Indicator Light" - status set to 'No Acknowledgment' (no ack)


Edit: And now another new device has appeared and that's my other Nanoleaf.

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. 10.13.6 on an i5 MBP w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKit Bridge, MatplotLib, Plex, uniFAP, Wunderground, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Airfoil Pro, Grafana.

Posted on
Sat Jul 28, 2018 1:16 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2383
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: FYI, there's a HomeKit motion sensor in the Rhythm

I haven't signed-upfor the motion detection feature, so you are breaking new ground.

On a superficial look, it seems that the pseudo-MAC address that the Aurora generates might have changed which is why the plugin thinks it is a new device, even if the ip address is the same.

This could be the reason you are getting the 400 error?

Let me know if the errors continue. I should be able to look at this during the next week or so. :)

Posted on
Sat Aug 04, 2018 3:08 pm
psychobunny83 offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 03, 2018

Re: FYI, there's a HomeKit motion sensor in the Rhythm

Not sure if this helps at all but when I first got my Nanoleaf Aurora with Rhythm a month ago I enabled the motion sensor when it popped up asking, but then the lights would always just turn off. They would work for 10-15 minutes and then just shut off. I figured it was almost like a presence thing, looking for motion and if none it turns them off? I ended up having to disable it as they would never stay on. So not sure how useful the motion sensor is or what its actual intended purpose is. Maybe was a fluke for me, but seems like it was basically doing presence or vacancy sensing.

Posted on
Sat Aug 04, 2018 3:34 pm
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 1838
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

Re: FYI, there's a HomeKit motion sensor in the Rhythm

From two data points, there's a 50% chance that enabling the feature will brick your Rhythm!

The Aurora with the bad Rhythm in it became non-responsive by any means even after a soft reset. When I unplugged the Rhythm, it immediately began responding to every command.

I've got an RMA or warranty claim or whatever in to Nanoleaf.

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. 10.13.6 on an i5 MBP w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKit Bridge, MatplotLib, Plex, uniFAP, Wunderground, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Airfoil Pro, Grafana.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests