Bridge connects but no devices are shown

Posted on
Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:35 am
Dewster35 offline
Posts: 1021
Joined: Jul 06, 2010
Location: Petoskey, MI

Bridge connects but no devices are shown

I have the homebridge as an accessory but no indigo devices are showing as available in either the stock Home App or in the MyTouchHome app on my iphone. I'm running iOS 11 on the iphone and sierra on the server.
Attachments
Capture.jpg
Capture.jpg (213.19 KiB) Viewed 911 times
File Sep 28, 7 25 25 AM.png
File Sep 28, 7 25 25 AM.png (247 KiB) Viewed 911 times

Posted on
Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:53 am
webdeck offline
Posts: 388
Joined: May 07, 2005

Re: Bridge connects but no devices are shown

Did you upgrade as described in this post? viewtopic.php?f=191&t=18888

Posted on
Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:32 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2787
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Bridge connects but no devices are shown

I've had this happen to me before, and it was the result of adding the same accessory too many times and the database gets wonky. Try changing the port on the configuration up or down a number, this will force Home to refresh itself and may fix your problem.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:06 pm
Dewster35 offline
Posts: 1021
Joined: Jul 06, 2010
Location: Petoskey, MI

Re: Bridge connects but no devices are shown

wow... sorry for the mega sized images!

I did update according to those instructions.

I also just tried to do the port change thing. Changed it, ran home bridge and then changed it back. Still nothing.

I tried deleting the bridge in the thoughts that I could try to add it back but now that isn't even showing up as a available anymore.

Any other thoughts or troubleshooting?

Posted on
Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:14 pm
webdeck offline
Posts: 388
Joined: May 07, 2005

Re: Bridge connects but no devices are shown

It sounds like something on the iOS side is corrupted. Try the three resetting suggestions in this post: viewtopic.php?f=191&t=19084#p145553

Posted on
Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:32 pm
Dewster35 offline
Posts: 1021
Joined: Jul 06, 2010
Location: Petoskey, MI

Re: Bridge connects but no devices are shown

That did it! Oddly enough, there was an Homebridge for Indigo and Homebridge. Two separate devices. I chose home bridge only. Homebridge for Indigo was what I chose before.

Posted on
Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:55 pm
webdeck offline
Posts: 388
Joined: May 07, 2005

Re: Bridge connects but no devices are shown

Did you install the Homebridge Buddy plugin in Indigo by any chance? That has its own separate homebridge server.

Posted on
Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:58 pm
Dewster35 offline
Posts: 1021
Joined: Jul 06, 2010
Location: Petoskey, MI

Re: Bridge connects but no devices are shown

Yes I did. Which one is the other plugin's?

Also... I did search, but couldn't find how to add thermostats? The treat as type didn't include thermostats...

Posted on
Fri Sep 29, 2017 9:56 pm
webdeck offline
Posts: 388
Joined: May 07, 2005

Re: Bridge connects but no devices are shown

The only thermostats supported currently are the ones that Indigo natively supports (i.e. not via a plugin.)

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest