Venstar thermostats

Posted on
Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:45 pm
tadg offline
Posts: 28
Joined: Feb 13, 2008
Location: San Diego, CA

Venstar thermostats

I have 3 Venstar thermostats, 2 Insteon Adapters, and 3 remote temperature sensors. 2 of the 3 were working when removed. They would occasionally just set themselves to like 110 or 12 degrees, so I ended up with a script that would poll then reset them. After awhile, they got replaced with Ecobees, which are more spouse friendly. The average of the remote sensors is used as the thermostat temp, which is nice if you want the temp of the room to reflect the room, not the hallway that the builder mounted the thermostat in....

Image

Free to a good home for the cost of shipping. Or shipping on my dime if you have written and shared an Indigo plugin.

Posted on
Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:05 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15088
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Venstar thermostats

tadg wrote:
Or shipping on my dime if you have written and shared an Indigo plugin.


Nice, thanks!

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:13 am
CraigM offline
Posts: 527
Joined: Oct 28, 2007

Re: Venstar thermostats

Do you still have these available?

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests