Heatmiser Neo Plugin

Posted on
Mon Nov 21, 2016 4:23 pm
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 145
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Heatmiser Neo Plugin

Probably only of interest to UK/European users, but I've written a plugin for the Heatmiser Neo range of thermostats; here's a link:

https://www.indigodomo.com/library/399/
Last edited by racarter on Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Posted on
Sat Jan 28, 2017 7:02 pm
speaksgeek offline
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 21, 2017

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

I'd certainly be keen to try it out.

I'm in Australia, and have the app working as supplied by heatmiser, but keen to try out your plugin for indigo.

Posted on
Sun Jan 29, 2017 3:15 am
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 145
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

@speaksgeek

Just PM me your email address and I'll send you the plugin to try.

Alan

Posted on
Sun Jan 29, 2017 3:23 pm
colinpartridge offline
Posts: 328
Joined: Jan 13, 2014
Location: London, UK

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

Would this plugin work with the earlier heatmiser wi-fi stat, the PRT-TS WiFi ?

Posted on
Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:43 pm
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 145
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

@colinpartridge

I'm afraid not - the protocol is completely different.

I wrote a plugin for the WiFi model when I had a Vera home automation system, but by the time I moved over to Indigo I'd changed to the Neo so didn't rewrite the WiFi plugin.

Posted on
Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:16 am
colinpartridge offline
Posts: 328
Joined: Jan 13, 2014
Location: London, UK

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

racarter wrote:
@colinpartridge

I'm afraid not - the protocol is completely different.



thats a pity, but not surprising.

Cheers

Colin

Posted on
Thu Mar 23, 2017 5:28 am
Colly offline
Posts: 223
Joined: Jan 16, 2016

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

Hi racarter,

I'm getting the opportunity to upgrade my Heatmiser system to Neo at a really good discount! Is there anything that I need to know before doing so from a hardware perspective of what I need or don't need for your plugin to work?

Posted on
Thu Mar 23, 2017 8:02 am
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 145
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

Hi Colly

The plugin communicates with the Neohub, so as long as your thermostats are connected to the hub you should be OK.

Alan

Posted on
Thu Mar 23, 2017 8:27 am
Colly offline
Posts: 223
Joined: Jan 16, 2016

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

Perfect Alan. Looking forward to trying it out. Have you got it uploaded anywhere that I can download? It will probably be a few weeks at least before I get my system updated so no hurry.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Mar 23, 2017 4:19 pm
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 145
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

Just drop me a PM with your email address when you're ready and I'll send you a copy.

Posted on
Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:56 pm
siclark offline
Posts: 405
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

For anyone else using this with electric floors, I've just discovered that using the masquerade and virtual energy device plugins gives you an energy device to track electricity usage with.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Mon Aug 06, 2018 10:09 am
Wizard Sleeve offline
Posts: 25
Joined: Feb 11, 2008
Location: Berkshire, United Kingdom

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

Hi

Not sure this is the right place but...

I've started getting errors with the Heatmiser Neo Plugin today.

Namely this....

Heatmiser-Neo Starting Heatmiser Neo monitoring thread
Heatmiser-Neo Error Error in plugin execution runConcurrentThread:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 100, in runConcurrentThread
File "plugin.py", line 382, in updateEng
KeyError: u'Studio Lounge Thermostat'

Heatmiser-Neo Error plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)

Every 10 seconds. It still seems to be working fine. The change I've made today is to upgrade to Homebridge Kit from buddy and then add the thermostats on to the home bridge. Temps seem right both on indigo and on the Home App. Not sure whats happening.

Any thoughts

Thanks

Lee

Posted on
Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:12 am
siclark offline
Posts: 405
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

Have you restarted both Heatmiser and Homekit plugins?
I sometimes get this on random plugins when I'm missing around with settings. A restart usually solves it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:12 pm
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 145
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Heatmiser Neo Plugin

If you're still having issues with this I suggest you go into the plugin config, enable 'Copy Neo comms to Indigo Event Log' then send the results to me via the Help link (click 'About'), or here.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests