Ecobee Plugin

Posted on
Tue May 01, 2018 11:35 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14156
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Hey guys, sorry, I missed the guidance request from above. @rapamatic, how are your efforts going?

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue May 01, 2018 11:53 am
koensayr offline
Posts: 60
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I haven't heard from @rapmatic, but I've been working on handling better this disconnect issue. What it ultimately comes down to, is just better error handling.

I think I should have an update or so posted within a few weeks

Posted on
Tue May 01, 2018 12:28 pm
rapamatic offline
Posts: 166
Joined: Aug 03, 2015
Location: Glencoe, IL

Re: Ecobee Plugin

jay (support) wrote:
Hey guys, sorry, I missed the guidance request from above. @rapamatic, how are your efforts going?


I am a total github novice, and I struggled to copy the original plugin and transfer in the two pull requests that are sitting there in queue... I haven't had the free time to spend a few hours sorting all this out (for some reason github turns my brain to mush)... Maybe it would be better for koensayr to work through his updates and then we just use his code as the new version of the plugin?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue May 01, 2018 12:35 pm
koensayr offline
Posts: 60
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I'm happy to work it through GH and such. What would be your preferred way to share the code with me? I can factor it into GH, merge in my changes etc... and present a good starting point for collaboration.

Posted on
Tue May 01, 2018 12:46 pm
rapamatic offline
Posts: 166
Joined: Aug 03, 2015
Location: Glencoe, IL

Re: Ecobee Plugin

koensayr wrote:
I'm happy to work it through GH and such. What would be your preferred way to share the code with me? I can factor it into GH, merge in my changes etc... and present a good starting point for collaboration.


I don't really have any updates beyond what is in the public github for the plugin - we can just take the code you have now and use it as a starting point for the new code? I guess we just need to create a new (Is this right Jay?) plugin within the Indigo plugin directory for this new version of the plugin?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue May 01, 2018 1:51 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14156
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I've contacted the original developer. Let's wait a bit to see what comes of that before dealing with Github. Worse comes to worse, I'll fork it into our IndigoDomotics repo and we'll go from there. But I don't want to do that until we have a chance for the developer to chime in.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue May 01, 2018 2:16 pm
koensayr offline
Posts: 60
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Okay. I’ll hang tight and wait for guidance.

Posted on
Fri May 04, 2018 2:07 pm
Jann offline
Posts: 77
Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

Re: Ecobee Plugin

This is frustrating me as well. Stopped communicating yesterday afternoon and I didn't notice til this AM...

Then I reloaded plugin and got:

Code: Select all
May 4, 2018 at 12:59:22 PM
   Reloading plugin "Ecobee 1.1.2"
   Stopping plugin "Ecobee 1.1.2" (pid 738)
   Stopped plugin "Ecobee 1.1.2"
   Starting plugin "Ecobee 1.1.2" (pid 19892)
   Ecobee Error                    pyecobee: not authenticated to Ecobee servers
   Ecobee Error                    request status code: 500
   Started plugin "Ecobee 1.1.2"
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor H5MG
   Ecobee                          added thermostat 317441627515
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor GXPB
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor HBSS
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor G5HB
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor H5LN
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor HBS8


Then hit "send status request" in indigo and got (from tapping it 3 times in a row.)

Code: Select all
May 4, 2018 at 1:00:20 PM
   Ecobee Error                    Error while requesting tokens from ecobee.com. Status code: 401
   Ecobee Error                    Error while requesting tokens from ecobee.com. Status code: 401
   Ecobee Error                    Error while requesting tokens from ecobee.com. Status code: 401


So, I went to my apps at ecobee, deleted the old ecobee indigo app, used the SAME pin as before to add it again, refreshed credentials, and it worked.

Does that troubleshooting help anyone?

Jann

Posted on
Sun May 06, 2018 1:59 pm
Jann offline
Posts: 77
Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

Re: Ecobee Plugin

ARGH! It happened again!

Code: Select all
May 6, 2018 at 12:55:28 PM
   Reloading plugin "Ecobee 1.1.2"
   Stopping plugin "Ecobee 1.1.2" (pid 456)
   Stopped plugin "Ecobee 1.1.2"
   Starting plugin "Ecobee 1.1.2" (pid 941)
   Ecobee Error                    pyecobee: not authenticated to Ecobee servers
   Ecobee Error                    request status code: 500
   Started plugin "Ecobee 1.1.2"
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor H5MG
   Ecobee                          added thermostat 317441627515
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor GXPB
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor HBSS
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor G5HB
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor H5LN
   Ecobee                          added remote sensor HBS8

May 6, 2018 at 12:55:50 PM
   Ecobee Error                    Error while requesting tokens from ecobee.com. Status code: 401
   Ecobee Error                    Error while requesting tokens from ecobee.com. Status code: 401
   Ecobee Error                    Error while requesting tokens from ecobee.com. Status code: 401



Had to remove and re-add the ecobee app to my apps on ecobee.com!

Posted on
Tue Jun 12, 2018 9:25 pm
hamw offline
Posts: 1071
Joined: Mar 31, 2008

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Thinking about getting one of these… Any updates?

Posted on
Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:13 pm
Jann offline
Posts: 77
Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Updates - as in "it still requires you to drop and re-add the app in the eco bee portal"

Yup, it still requires that at times. I don't know why.

Posted on
Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:17 am
thumpinc offline
Posts: 20
Joined: May 11, 2013

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Bumping this topic. Can someone pretty please get this item up and working? If it only works for a week or two at a time, it doesnt work. :(

I know you were waiting on the developer, but its been at least a month since that was posted.

Thanks!

Posted on
Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:53 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14156
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I just sent him another email. Note, however, that if he doesn't have the bandwidth to do anything, there's not a lot we can do about it unless one of our other 3rd party developers has an ecobee and wants to look into the issue.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:56 am
rapamatic offline
Posts: 166
Joined: Aug 03, 2015
Location: Glencoe, IL

Re: Ecobee Plugin

jay (support) wrote:
I just sent him another email. Note, however, that if he doesn't have the bandwidth to do anything that there's not a lot we can do about it unless one of our other 3rd party developers has an ecobee and wants to look into the issue.


It’s a bit over my head, but people have submitted pull requests on the plugins github page that supposedly fix the login issue. I just don’t know enough about GitHub to know if there’s a way to combine those into a new project that becomes the new version of this plugin. Another complication is that the plugin is based off another github project (pyecobee) that is also under active development/improvement/bug fixes.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:23 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 2234
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I have four Ecobees. I guess I could take a look at the current state on GitHub.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests