How to update Grafana Plugins?

Posted on
Sat Nov 16, 2019 4:28 pm
sumocomputers offline
Posts: 165
Joined: Jun 23, 2008

How to update Grafana Plugins?

I see there is a Grafana plugin available for Pie Charts, but it wants me to install via Grafana CLI tool, which I don't think gets installed.

Is what I am trying to do possible?

I attached screenshots.

Thanks,

Chris


SCREEN SHOT 2019-11-16 AT 2.21.51 PM.jpeg
SCREEN SHOT 2019-11-16 AT 2.21.51 PM.jpeg (66.09 KiB) Viewed 692 times


SCREEN SHOT 2019-11-16 AT 2.22.02 PM.jpeg
SCREEN SHOT 2019-11-16 AT 2.22.02 PM.jpeg (70.53 KiB) Viewed 692 times

Posted on
Sat Nov 16, 2019 4:41 pm
siclark offline
Posts: 1191
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

It is. You just need to down load it manually and copy into the right folder then restart the grafana instance from the plugin menu.
What it is, or which bit of the download and what folder to put it in is normally trial and error, more error, on my part.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sun Nov 17, 2019 7:58 am
vtmikel offline
Posts: 466
Joined: Aug 31, 2012
Location: Boston, MA

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

Correct, you can update by replacing the plugins in the plugin package.

I'll update these plugins in the next release as well.

Posted on
Sun Nov 17, 2019 11:06 am
sumocomputers offline
Posts: 165
Joined: Jun 23, 2008

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

Was struggling to find the Grafana suggested directories until I read your Git page "...nothing is installed outside of the (Indigo) plugin directory"

Once I did show package, I figured it all out, and now my plugins are up to date.

Thank You guys.

Posted on
Thu Nov 28, 2019 10:44 am
vtmikel offline
Posts: 466
Joined: Aug 31, 2012
Location: Boston, MA

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

I've updated the plugin with the latest stable Grafana and Influx. This also upgraded the included panel plugins for Grafana.

Posted on
Mon Dec 16, 2019 2:27 pm
DomoPat offline
User avatar
Posts: 198
Joined: Jul 17, 2010
Location: Toulouse, France

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

After upgrading to the latest version I have an error "Error loading: natel-discrete-panel" on each discrete panel... I guess they need an update too, I do I do that ?

thank you,

Patrick

Posted on
Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:11 pm
vtmikel offline
Posts: 466
Joined: Aug 31, 2012
Location: Boston, MA

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

When you say upgrade, did you upgrade my Indigo plugin from the plugin store or you upgraded the grafana plugins yourself?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Posted on
Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:22 pm
DomoPat offline
User avatar
Posts: 198
Joined: Jul 17, 2010
Location: Toulouse, France

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

Updated directly from the plugin menu, which took me to the Github page, I am now in version 1.0.15.

Posted on
Tue Dec 17, 2019 2:32 pm
vtmikel offline
Posts: 466
Joined: Aug 31, 2012
Location: Boston, MA

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

I just checked to see if I packaged the latest build of the plugin incorrectly, and it looks fine to me.

Can you try to re-download?

Also, check this location:

/<PLUGINS DIRECTORY>/Grafana Home Dashboard.indigoPlugin/Contents/Server Plugin/servers/grafana/data

Then check the "Home" on the Grafana page, and see if you see the Discrete panel listed?

Is anyone else experiencing this?

Also confirm that your Grafana is updated to 6.5.0

Posted on
Tue Dec 17, 2019 4:56 pm
DomoPat offline
User avatar
Posts: 198
Joined: Jul 17, 2010
Location: Toulouse, France

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

I redownloaded the plugin and reinstalled, same issue.
I checked in the Grafana control panel, and it says there is an update to version 0.0.9 for the discrete panel, I have to enter a command in the CLI but I cannot find the CLI. Is it the terminal of OSX ?
I checked the location you indicated, and there I find the discrete panel with version 0.0.9 !
I launched the Grafana-cli to try to launch the update manually, there it says grafana is version 6.5.0, good thing but it does not let me enter any command.
I deleted all other versions of the plugin in the 7.2 and 7 folders of Indigo, just in case and restarted, problem remains.

One thing I did not mention is that I am on Indigo 7.3 as I did not have time to update all my Applescript to enjoy version 7.4... could that be the issue ?

Posted on
Sat Dec 21, 2019 8:16 am
vtmikel offline
Posts: 466
Joined: Aug 31, 2012
Location: Boston, MA

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

Yes, the discrete panel is at the latest version on the current plugin release. You should not have to update it manually.

I see something in the release notes for Grafana 6.5.2 that may relate to your problem. It's odd that I'm not experiencing it. I will update the plugin over this holiday week and will update you here. Sorry for the troubles.

Posted on
Wed Dec 25, 2019 7:21 am
vtmikel offline
Posts: 466
Joined: Aug 31, 2012
Location: Boston, MA

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

I posted a new version yesterday. Let me know if you have any luck with that.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

Posted on
Wed Dec 25, 2019 1:24 pm
DomoPat offline
User avatar
Posts: 198
Joined: Jul 17, 2010
Location: Toulouse, France

Re: How to update Grafana Plugins?

Success ! this version works perfectly all the panels are back, thank you for fixing this issue !

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest