Problem setting up new Indigo Actions as devices in bridge

Posted on
Sun Aug 25, 2019 4:56 pm
mattyf offline
Posts: 60
Joined: Apr 15, 2013

Problem setting up new Indigo Actions as devices in bridge

I have three bridges in the plugin currently, and was trying to set up some new indigo actions, but Alexa was not able to discover the new devices (that were mapped to actions). I tried reloading the plug in, disabling and re-enabling it, placing the actions in different bridges, but nothing helped.

Then I tried creating a brand new bridge and placing a test action on it to see if that would work. Not only did it work, but Alexa also discovered all the other actions it had previously been unable to see on the existing bridges.

I deleted the new "test" bridge and everything is still working as expected.

I thought I'd post this here in case someone else bumped up against it.

Posted on
Sat Aug 31, 2019 2:08 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 3243
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT+1 aka UTC+1]

Re: Problem setting up new Indigo Actions as devices in brid

Thanks for the feedback and useful work around in case anyone else experiences this behaviour. :)

However, I haven't seen this myself and I have only recently succesfully added an Action device . :?

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron