Alexa says all devices are not responding

Posted on
Wed Aug 14, 2019 5:16 pm
Barnman offline
Posts: 101
Joined: Mar 01, 2009
Location: Parkton, NC

Alexa says all devices are not responding

So yesterday my Mac mini was running a little slow, so I decided to restart it. After restating, Alexa is not working, it is just saying all my devices are not responding. I have no clue if it has anything to do with me restarting the computer though. It had been operating flawlessly for about a year now. I tried reloading the plugin, but that didn’t do anything
Attachments
809107D0-F769-419F-84EA-849C8A610CD5.png
809107D0-F769-419F-84EA-849C8A610CD5.png (408.24 KiB) Viewed 868 times
4056485F-3BD1-4C05-A688-6A0AEEA59319.png
4056485F-3BD1-4C05-A688-6A0AEEA59319.png (442.13 KiB) Viewed 868 times
1AFD887D-08C9-400D-A1F9-55A0E0DB9683.png
1AFD887D-08C9-400D-A1F9-55A0E0DB9683.png (364.13 KiB) Viewed 868 times

Posted on
Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:29 pm
kwijibo007 offline
Posts: 299
Joined: Sep 27, 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

I’ve had this issue after a re-boot. Rename your Mac in preferences and restart the Mac. Rename it back afterwards if you want the original name (and restart again).


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:37 pm
Barnman offline
Posts: 101
Joined: Mar 01, 2009
Location: Parkton, NC

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

Thank you for the reply, where in preferences do you rename it? I’m not seeing that


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:40 pm
kwijibo007 offline
Posts: 299
Joined: Sep 27, 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

I’m away from my Mac at the moment. Does this help?

https://smallbusiness.chron.com/rename-imac-68871.html


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:41 pm
kwijibo007 offline
Posts: 299
Joined: Sep 27, 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

Use the rename on network option


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Aug 14, 2019 8:58 pm
Barnman offline
Posts: 101
Joined: Mar 01, 2009
Location: Parkton, NC

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

I tried that and still nothing. I’m wondering if this has something to do with it.
Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Aug 15, 2019 12:52 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3243
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT+1 aka UTC+1]

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

The plugin can't workout what your host name is, for some reason. :?

This can sometimes be because you have both ethernet and wi-fi enabled and/or maybe one is overriding the other.

Try overriding the Host IP Address - see the documentation here: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin Configuration :)

Posted on
Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:40 am
Barnman offline
Posts: 101
Joined: Mar 01, 2009
Location: Parkton, NC

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

autolog wrote:
The plugin can't workout what your host name is, for some reason. :?

This can sometimes be because you have both ethernet and wi-fi enabled and/or maybe one is overriding the other.

Try overriding the Host IP Address - see the documentation here: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin Configuration :)


Ok I tried this with no success, I used the ip that my Mac that is running indigo has, and reloaded the plugin afterwards, and it is still the same thing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Aug 15, 2019 5:30 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3243
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT+1 aka UTC+1]

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

Can you post the log for when it fails after you have overridden the address?

Posted on
Thu Aug 15, 2019 6:55 am
Barnman offline
Posts: 101
Joined: Mar 01, 2009
Location: Parkton, NC

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

I think it may have worked, it just took awhile, some of my stuff isn’t working, but I think it’s because I was messing with settings, trying to get it to work.

ImageImageImage


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Aug 15, 2019 6:58 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3243
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT+1 aka UTC+1]

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

OK - Glad it's working again for you. :D

Posted on
Thu Aug 15, 2019 7:08 am
Barnman offline
Posts: 101
Joined: Mar 01, 2009
Location: Parkton, NC

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

autolog wrote:
OK - Glad it's working again for you. :D

I sure do appreciate it, I’ve gotten to lazy turning off my lights, it took to much effort using my phone now!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Aug 16, 2019 7:23 pm
Barnman offline
Posts: 101
Joined: Mar 01, 2009
Location: Parkton, NC

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

So everything was working good last night, after I added the devices back that I had messed up.
When I got home today, none of the devices were working. I found the ground fault outlet tripped where one of my Alexa dots is. I got that all straightened out, but my question is, why with that one Alexa basically unplugged would none of them work? I will also add, this Dot was the first one I had when I set up the plugin, if that matters.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:58 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3243
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT+1 aka UTC+1]

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

Barnman wrote:
So everything was working good last night, after I added the devices back that I had messed up.
When I got home today, none of the devices were working. I found the ground fault outlet tripped where one of my Alexa dots is. I got that all straightened out, but my question is, why with that one Alexa basically unplugged would none of them work? I will also add, this Dot was the first one I had when I set up the plugin, if that matters.

Yes, it does matter. :)

The Alexa Plugin needs an early generation Echo or Echo Dot to be present in your network for it to be able to work.

Whilst you can speak and send Indigo related commands to any Echos in your network, the response from Alexa to action the command has to be processed via an early generation Echo or Echo Dot. If not present (as in your case), it won't work.

Posted on
Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:30 pm
Barnman offline
Posts: 101
Joined: Mar 01, 2009
Location: Parkton, NC

Re: Alexa says all devices are not responding

So here we go again, out of nowhere, all my devices are not responding again, every thing looks good though, so I don’t get it.
ImageImageImage


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest