TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

Posted on
Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:47 am
siclark offline
Posts: 863
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

Is there a reason you want WiFi rather then zwave?
The tp link non power reporting ones are good when on offer, but neo coolcam sockets from AliExpress are cheaper for power reporting and integrate directly with indigo


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:15 am
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 634
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

I am just looking for Wall Plug that can be controlled with Indigo; now I have 6 Fibaro but they are expensive

Posted on
Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:39 am
siclark offline
Posts: 863
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

Try these.

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/-/32824823027.html

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:30 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15298
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

jtburgess wrote:
I'll build a new release this week.


Great. I thought about adding an action to reboot the device, but just didn't have time and wasn't sure how useful it was.

I also thought about adding polling so that status would get updated automatically when controlled locally at the switch but again just didn't have time (that's probably more useful since they have control buttons on them). If you want to do that, the easiest way would be to keep a list of devices (use the deviceStartComm and deviceStopComm methods to maintain a dictionary of running devices) and then in the runConcurrentThread loop just cycle through that list periodically and call the getInfo method (which now will update status).

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:46 pm
jtburgess offline
User avatar
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 17, 2018
Location: NJ

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

Release 0.2.0 is now on GitHub.

Posted on
Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:22 pm
stanleykrasnow offline
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 10, 2018

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

The new version is working well - thank you again.

Posted on
Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:32 pm
siclark offline
Posts: 863
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

jtburgess wrote:
Release 0.2.0 is now on GitHub.

Can you check your github. 0.20. is only 206 bytes vs 12.7kb for the version before, and gives a blank file when unzipped.

Thanks

Posted on
Thu Dec 20, 2018 4:49 pm
Bildhauer1963 offline
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 26, 2018

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

I cannot install your version 0.2 to Indigo v7.2, What's wrong?

Posted on
Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:48 pm
siclark offline
Posts: 863
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

The file is empty. You need to download the full data from GitHub and pick out the plugin file from there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:10 pm
jtburgess offline
User avatar
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 17, 2018
Location: NJ

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

I don't know how, but the zip file was indeed wrong. I've updated it, and have tested downloading it.
It looks good, now. Sorry for the problem.

Posted on
Wed Jan 16, 2019 3:52 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2079
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

Got some Techin smartplugs cheap and am having trouble getting the IP address.
In the SmartLife app, which supports them, it shows an IP address of 65.131.203.178
I can’t find an address for it on any of my IP scan tools or on my modem device table.

Would be cool if the plugin could use it’s MAC address which shows as well in the Smartlife app.

Any ideas appreciated!

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Wed Jan 16, 2019 4:15 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15298
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

Are you sure they use the same API as the TP-Link devices?

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Jan 16, 2019 4:24 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2079
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

Really have no idea. How to find out?

Isn’t it odd that the IP address shown in the app isn’t a local IP?

Edit: Found this info...Support for Teckin Smart Plugs / Tuya API #1557

Thanks,

Carl
Attachments
8D03BD15-1970-4F4D-AD0E-1CA92D5B91DD.jpeg
8D03BD15-1970-4F4D-AD0E-1CA92D5B91DD.jpeg (37.65 KiB) Viewed 288 times

Posted on
Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:01 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15298
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

ckeyes888 wrote:
Really have no idea. How to find out?


No idea. Just know that WiFi devices don't necessarily (or even usually) provide the same API, so it seems unlikely that it'll work with this plugin since it's not a TP-Link (but I could be wrong).

ckeyes888 wrote:
Isn’t it odd that the IP address shown in the app isn’t a local IP?


Yeah, seems odd.

ckeyes888 wrote:
Edit: Found this info...Support for Teckin Smart Plugs / Tuya API #1557


No link...

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:20 pm
lanbrown offline
Posts: 978
Joined: Sep 26, 2017

Re: TP-Link Plugin - How To (v0.1.2)

Seems to me that it is showing your WAN IP.

To see if the API is the same, you would need to contact the manufacturer and ask them if they have an API that they can share.

Your Mac and iPhone/iPad have WiFi, that doesn't mean the plugin supports them just because they have WiFi in them. You can take your Mac and install Windows on it; the API doesn't stay the same. So even if the hardware is identical, is the software the same?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests