Need help setting up a wrapper

Posted on
Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:17 pm
Mactonex offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 14, 2016

Need help setting up a wrapper

HI,
I have managed to get Homebridge Buddy up and running and I am trying to create a wrapper to trigger an action group. I have tried creating a new wrapper but when I go to Edit Device Settings, the Homebridge Server dropdown menu is greyed out and has no options.

Any ideas where I am going wrong?

Posted on
Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:26 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2747
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Need help setting up a wrapper

Did you create an HBB server? Can you post a screenshot?

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:00 am
Mactonex offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 14, 2016

Re: Need help setting up a wrapper

Hi,
thanks for your reply. Yes, I have managed to set up a server, and it appears in Home app on my iPhone, but doesn't actually do anything. Screenshot attached.
Attachments
Screenshot 2018-03-18 10.57.52.png
Screenshot 2018-03-18 10.57.52.png (69.5 KiB) Viewed 310 times

Posted on
Sun Mar 18, 2018 8:45 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2747
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Need help setting up a wrapper

So the wrapper item shows up in Home but when you tap on it nothing happens? I don't think I have the whole picture of what might be going on. At first you had said that the wrapper's server was grayed out (indicating no server) but is it now working in that regard but just something else isn't working?

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:17 pm
Mactonex offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 14, 2016

Re: Need help setting up a wrapper

Hi,
no the wrapper is showing up in Indigo in the list of devices (greyed out, as is the Homebridge for Indigo server) but only the Homebridge for Indigo server is showing up in Home on iOS.
Attachments
Screenshot 2018-03-19 23.17.03.png
Screenshot 2018-03-19 23.17.03.png (329.14 KiB) Viewed 249 times

Posted on
Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:18 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2747
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Need help setting up a wrapper

So greyed out generally means that the device isn't fully configured or it's disabled. Right click on it and see if you can enable it.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest