Aeotec Multisensor 6 V1.07 - Config Parameter

Posted on
Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:15 am
Busta999 offline
User avatar
Posts: 628
Joined: Mar 30, 2016
Location: Wales UK

Aeotec Multisensor 6 V1.07 - Config Parameter

I am probably doing this wrong.....

I want to set an offset for the multi sensor temp.

It consistently reads about 1.5C above actual - I use a reference Thermometer to calibrate digital temp sensors.

All the Hue Temp Sensors each to do but the Aeotec requires a parameter setting.

The Device
Mulisensor - Device.jpeg
Mulisensor - Device.jpeg (19.35 KiB) Viewed 326 times


The Manual
Multisensor - Manual.jpeg
Multisensor - Manual.jpeg (127.87 KiB) Viewed 326 times


Setting the Parameter
Multisensor - Save New Value.jpeg
Multisensor - Save New Value.jpeg (62.46 KiB) Viewed 326 times


Then Read back the Parameter
Multisensor - read set value.jpeg
Multisensor - read set value.jpeg (62.81 KiB) Viewed 326 times


What stupid thing am I doing that is stopping g this from working - any ideas anyone?

Posted on
Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:16 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 5003
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 V1.07 - Config Parameter

Have a look at this explanation -- there is a specific section to setting parameter 201 on v1.07. Once you wrap your head around it, it's not that bad.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Sat Feb 16, 2019 2:08 pm
Busta999 offline
User avatar
Posts: 628
Joined: Mar 30, 2016
Location: Wales UK

Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 V1.07 - Config Parameter

Thanks, both......

Dave - it worked.

Will research how to update fw.




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests