Geofencing error

Posted on
Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:44 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2067
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Geofencing error

I'm using an LG V20 with Android 7.0. I have a 250 meter radius set up. I have re-booted the device several times.

I've experienced Samsung phones having a slow-to-acquire GPS in the past (not so much any longer), but never had any issues with LG's past hardware in that regard.

I did think about the GPS giving erroneous data. I thought I had it pegged when I noticed that Google Gallery had my photos place-labeled incorrectly. They were all 0.2 miles (~220 meters) off to the south.

Hmm, that is interesting in that if Gallery is somehow mis-reading the coordinates I wonder if others apps could be too. Like you, though, I don't think this is a smoking gun...

Please don't think I'm blaming DomoPad for this, I assumed from the start that standard system calls were being used.

Oh, I'm not saying it couldn't be something, somehow, in DomoPad -- just was saying that unfortunately this is difficult to debug since much / most of the code is within the system. There is always still a chance that the app is interacting with the system incorrectly or something.

Could you check the geofence coordinates in DomoPad by plotting them on Maps or Earth or whatever? (Thinking here of the Photos app being off...)

Posted on
Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:39 pm
jmiked offline
Posts: 58
Joined: Sep 08, 2003
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Geofencing error

RogueProeliator wrote:
Could you check the geofence coordinates in DomoPad by plotting them on Maps or Earth or whatever? (Thinking here of the Photos app being off...)



I pasted the coords into Google Maps. There's maybe a 10-foot difference between what DomoPad has and what Maps has.

Posted on
Wed Nov 01, 2017 8:46 am
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2067
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Geofencing error

There's maybe a 10-foot difference between what DomoPad has and what Maps has.

I'd say that is about as accurate as a phone is going to get! Okay, so just off-hand, though not definitive, it doesn't sound like the same type of issue you were seeing with Google Photos. Let me think what else we can do in order to debug this.

Adam

Posted on
Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:15 pm
jmiked offline
Posts: 58
Joined: Sep 08, 2003
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Geofencing error

I was out for a lunch today, and the system worked fine for leaving and arriving home. Fourteen minutes after arriving home, the system once again spontaneously activated the Leaving Home and then a minute or so later, the Arriving Home activity. At the same time, I got the notification from MacroDroid that the departure geofence set in that app had been activated. That means that two separate apps are being triggered by this problem. The conclusion is that it likely is phone/OS specific, since it isn't known to occur with other phones.

I have no idea where to go with this.

Posted on
Fri Nov 03, 2017 11:43 pm
lanbrown offline
Posts: 675
Joined: Sep 26, 2017

Re: Geofencing error

Have you checked into the settings for location services in the phone? If you turn WiFi off, does it have the same issue?

Posted on
Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:37 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2067
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Geofencing error

The conclusion is that it likely is phone/OS specific, since it isn't known to occur with other phones.

See if you can remember to check the power/battery status too -- e.g. if it might happen only when battery saver mode is enabled or something.

Posted on
Mon Nov 06, 2017 8:41 pm
jmiked offline
Posts: 58
Joined: Sep 08, 2003
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Geofencing error

Battery saver mode is off, never used it. Battery level is rarely under 50% at home. In the car the phone is sitting on an inductive charger which keeps the level up, it always seems to be over 80%. I drove out to a park to ride my mountain bike this morning, and the exit geofencing error happened with the radius set for 250 meters. No SIM chip was installed (it's in the iPhone for now, I have an additional SIM coming later this week). No error on entering area.

Posted on
Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:23 pm
jmiked offline
Posts: 58
Joined: Sep 08, 2003
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Geofencing error

For whatever reason, my LG phone (my handheld computer, really, since it very rarely gets used as a phone) has behaved itself and triggered the Enter and Exit functions as it should from within DomoPad. for the last few days. The only change that has been made to the device is to install a new nanoSIM with a new phone number. I fail to see how this would affect the GPS readings. The old SIM was swapped back and forth with an iPhone. I don't see how any settings baked into the SIM could make a difference.

Posted on
Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:35 pm
lanbrown offline
Posts: 675
Joined: Sep 26, 2017

Re: Geofencing error

jmiked wrote:
For whatever reason, my LG phone (my handheld computer, really, since it very rarely gets used as a phone) has behaved itself and triggered the Enter and Exit functions as it should from within DomoPad. for the last few days. The only change that has been made to the device is to install a new nanoSIM with a new phone number. I fail to see how this would affect the GPS readings. The old SIM was swapped back and forth with an iPhone. I don't see how any settings baked into the SIM could make a difference.


The phone doesn't always use GPS readings, it can use WiFi and cellular towers to approximate a location to save battery power. Depending on the SIM, the carrier could have changed a few things and additional towers could be visible whereas before they couldn't. This was the case way back when with older SIM's as they had less memory and when mergers were going on.

Posted on
Sun Nov 12, 2017 11:40 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2067
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Geofencing error

That is a great point - if your phone is relying on aGPS (assisted GPS) then it could be affected by the presence of and, maybe, something within the SIM itself.

Posted on
Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:24 am
jmiked offline
Posts: 58
Joined: Sep 08, 2003
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Geofencing error

RogueProeliator wrote:
if your phone is relying on aGPS (assisted GPS)


My phone is indeed set to use aGPS.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests