Geofence error message

Posted on
Sun Oct 03, 2021 11:13 am
aemerick offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 22, 2010

Geofence error message

When the box "enabled" is checked and the check mark icon at the top of the screen is Checked a box appears and states "an error was encountered while enabling the geofence". Apologies for not posting this initially.

Posted on
Wed Oct 06, 2021 9:28 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2456
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Geofence error message

When the box "enabled" is checked and the check mark icon at the top of the screen is Checked a box appears and states "an error was encountered while enabling the geofence". Apologies for not posting this initially.

Apologies for the delayed response, been away a bit... so I wasn't clear in the other thread -- when you go to create a Geofence, is the Latitude & Longitude filled in correctly by default? And is accurate as per the other screenshot you posted?

Posted on
Thu Oct 07, 2021 7:45 pm
aemerick offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 22, 2010

Re: Geofence error message

Yes. That is correct. Took down ss.

Posted on
Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:44 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2456
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Geofence error message

Let's check the permissions -- Android likes to fool with permissions with every single OS release...
Go to Settings -> Apps
Find Domotics Pad and bring up the details
Select Permissions
Assuming "Location" is listed under Allowed, click it
Is it set for "Allow all the time"?

Note the above is for Samsung devices, but most versions of Android follow a very similar path to get there.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron