Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

Posted on
Tue Jan 02, 2018 1:23 pm
jltnol offline
Posts: 308
Joined: Oct 15, 2013

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

Hey Jay

So I ended up with the RX-A3070 and am using the RX-Vx73 Series version of the plugin. The plug didn't "auto find" the receiver, but all I did was manually enter the IP address and the rest went as planned.

From what I can tell, all of the prescribed action groups work just fine, including the "Play Net Radio Station". While I didn't go thru every single input, the ones I have connected to the receiver work perfectly, but when I select an AV input that has nothing connected, the following loops in the Event Log until I switch it to an input that does have something connected.

Action Group Set Input
Error cannot update device state for key input to value AV7 (invalid enumeration value)
Error cannot update device state for key input to value AV7 (invalid enumeration value)
Error cannot update device state for key input to value AV7 (invalid enumeration value)
Error cannot update device state for key input to value AV7 (invalid enumeration value)



Again, thanks for everyone's help on this. Having read all the threads here, I was a bit concerned that Yamaha might have different IP protocols for different receivers... and they may... but the RX-A3070 works just fine, and I'd even go out on a limb and based on my limited experiment, say the RX-A1070 does as well.

Its a beautiful day in Indigodomo Land! Thanks again for all the great work of everyone involved.

Posted on
Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:13 am
chief42 offline
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 03, 2015

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

I'm using a RX-A870 with the RX-Vx73 plugin model and it works great. The plugin found my receiver on the network and all the functions seem to be working. Thanks for the all the hard work...This is exactly what I needed.

Posted on
Thu Jan 11, 2018 11:11 am
amannone offline
User avatar
Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 23, 2010
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

Has anyone tried the plugin with an RX-A770? I'm contemplating a receiver upgrade as my RX-V473 doesn't do 4K at 60Hz and it's 30Hz makes my eyes sad.
As an aside, thank you to everyone who's worked to make this plugin. I really love being able to control my receiver thu Indigo.
-Andrew

Posted on
Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:02 pm
jltnol offline
Posts: 308
Joined: Oct 15, 2013

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

Hey Andrew

I know this will be of little help, but the RX-A3070 I have and RX-A2070 both have the same users manual, so I'd feel good in saying that between these two units, they are the same except for the power output. I did check the RX-A1070, and it too seemed to work ok. So, my half-assed point here is that my guess is that any RX-Ax70 model will work.

Posted on
Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:22 pm
amannone offline
User avatar
Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 23, 2010
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

Thanks, jltnol!

Posted on
Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:04 pm
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 1838
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

In theory this $225 refurb TSR-5810 should work with the plugin. Maybe? I dunno. Just in case you do:

https://electronics.woot.com/offers/yam ... v-receiver

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. 10.13.6 on an i5 MBP w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKit Bridge, MatplotLib, Plex, uniFAP, Wunderground, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Airfoil Pro, Grafana.

Posted on
Tue Feb 27, 2018 9:50 am
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 1838
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

That 5810 is on sale again on woot. https://electronics.woot.com/offers/yam ... receiver-1

Anyone got one working with the plugin?

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. 10.13.6 on an i5 MBP w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKit Bridge, MatplotLib, Plex, uniFAP, Wunderground, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Airfoil Pro, Grafana.

Posted on
Wed May 09, 2018 7:36 am
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 1838
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

It's back on sale again on woot. Anyone have one of these 5810s?

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. 10.13.6 on an i5 MBP w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKit Bridge, MatplotLib, Plex, uniFAP, Wunderground, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Airfoil Pro, Grafana.

Posted on
Tue Oct 02, 2018 2:07 pm
Dewster35 offline
Posts: 1017
Joined: Jul 06, 2010
Location: Petoskey, MI

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

Maybe I'm missing something, but I should just be able to add a new device that is a receiver for this plugin correct? I don't even see the plugin available as an option. Running the latest version of Indigo and the plugin. Running Mac OS 10.12.6.

Posted on
Tue Oct 02, 2018 3:32 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14656
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

Yes - in the Create New Device dialog you should see Yamaha RX Receiver on the Type popup.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue Oct 02, 2018 4:38 pm
Dewster35 offline
Posts: 1017
Joined: Jul 06, 2010
Location: Petoskey, MI

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

OK. I don't see that. Any trouble shooting steps I can take?

Posted on
Tue Oct 02, 2018 7:46 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14656
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

Reload the plugin and copy/paste the relevant Event Log Window lines.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:39 am
Dewster35 offline
Posts: 1017
Joined: Jul 06, 2010
Location: Petoskey, MI

Re: Yamaha RX Plugin - a/v receiver control

Gave the mac a system restart to apply some updates and realized it's been running for nearly 8 months! After rebooting, the device did appear to be able to add. Nothing too strange in the event log other than when disabling it was saying it may take a awhile. Also this plugin rocks :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest