Sony Bravia plug in just stopped working with my TV

Posted on
Tue Feb 23, 2016 10:13 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2243
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Sony Bravia plug in just stopped working with my TV

Okay, I see the issue here... the plugin expects an "Unauthorized" response to trigger it to automatically pair, but it is receiving a "Forbidden" response from your model... clearly to the television this means you must re-pair since you issue the pairing command and re-execute the same command. I'll get that added to a new version and get you to test it out.

Adam

Posted on
Wed Feb 24, 2016 8:06 am
brianlloyd offline
User avatar
Posts: 196
Joined: May 26, 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA

Re: Sony Bravia plug in just stopped working with my TV

Thank you Adam.

Makes you wonder how Sony hopes to have all their different TVs work with their own external software. Someone there has to have a clue about that.

Posted on
Wed Feb 24, 2016 11:12 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15683
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Sony Bravia plug in just stopped working with my TV

brianlloyd wrote:
Someone there has to have a clue about that.


Have you ever worked for a huge bureaucratic company with lots of little fiefdoms before? :lol:

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Feb 24, 2016 11:24 am
brianlloyd offline
User avatar
Posts: 196
Joined: May 26, 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA

Re: Sony Bravia plug in just stopped working with my TV

jay (support) wrote:
brianlloyd wrote:
Someone there has to have a clue about that.


Have you ever worked for a huge bureaucratic company with lots of little fiefdoms before? :lol:


Oh, yes: NEC and Lucent Technologies. But in both cases I was responsible for the design of telecom equipment that had to adhere to internet standards and had to be interoperable with other vendors' kit. So I have this strange notion that things should be interoperable. 8)

Posted on
Tue May 31, 2016 1:35 pm
brianlloyd offline
User avatar
Posts: 196
Joined: May 26, 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA

Re: Sony Bravia plug in just stopped working with my TV

I ended up finishing out my renovation using Sony Bravia displays. (I don't use them as TVs, more as displays for various devices.) I was going to switch to Sharp but found that they have been having serious reliability problems so I stuck with Sony.

I am still having the problem with paring going away after awhile. But one thing I have noticed is that I can re-pair Indigo to the displays now at any time without an error. I don't know if this is the result of an update of the TVs' software or your changes. What this suggests is that the Sony Bravia plug-in can just pair with all the known devices on a schedule, e.g. every 24 hours, and everything will work just fine long-term.

Thanks!

Posted on
Tue May 31, 2016 7:55 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2243
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Sony Bravia plug in just stopped working with my TV

I am still having the problem with paring going away after awhile. But one thing I have noticed is that I can re-pair Indigo to the displays now at any time without an error. I don't know if this is the result of an update of the TVs' software or your changes. What this suggests is that the Sony Bravia plug-in can just pair with all the known devices on a schedule, e.g. every 24 hours, and everything will work just fine long-term.

Stupid question, but did I ever release a version that will handle your TV's differing response as I stated below?

Okay, I see the issue here... the plugin expects an "Unauthorized" response to trigger it to automatically pair, but it is receiving a "Forbidden" response from your model... clearly to the television this means you must re-pair since you issue the pairing command and re-execute the same command. I'll get that added to a new version and get you to test it out.

Posted on
Tue May 31, 2016 9:06 pm
brianlloyd offline
User avatar
Posts: 196
Joined: May 26, 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA

Re: Sony Bravia plug in just stopped working with my TV

RogueProeliator wrote:
Stupid question, but did I ever release a version that will handle your TV's differing response as I stated below?

Okay, I see the issue here... the plugin expects an "Unauthorized" response to trigger it to automatically pair, but it is receiving a "Forbidden" response from your model... clearly to the television this means you must re-pair since you issue the pairing command and re-execute the same command. I'll get that added to a new version and get you to test it out.


As far as I know, no. But you had asked me to give you feedback and at the time I didn't have any. I think I sent you a message after that but not sure.

Thanks!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron