[Resolved] Plugin can't find Tivo Bolt?

Japple55
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 2:54 pm
Location: NE Tennessee

[Resolved] Plugin can't find Tivo Bolt?

Post by Japple55 »

I'm guessing this is a config issue but thought I would ask...is the Bolt supported? I upgraded from a Premier to a Bolt and I'm unable to get the plugin to see the Bolt (nothing in the config dropdown selection box). Even manually entering the reserved IP address (with MAK), it doesn't find it. I've tried everything I can think of: recreating the device, reloading the plugin, downgrading then to 1.3 and upgrading again to 1.4.19, rebooting the Mac & Router, restarting Indigo (obviously). I've listed the debug log entry below. What am I doing wrong?

EDIT: {faceslap} Reread the installation instructions - forgot to enable Network Control on the new Tivo Bolt. Did that and it was immediately discovered.

Jim
User avatar
RogueProeliator
Posts: 2516
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 3:54 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: [Resolved] Plugin can't find Tivo Bolt?

Post by RogueProeliator »

EDIT: {faceslap} Reread the installation instructions - forgot to enable Network Control on the new Tivo Bolt. Did that and it was immediately discovered.

Sorry for the delayed response - been away from the computer most of the weekend. Glad that you got it working -- as far as I know the Bolt should support the same command set as the Premier's, so should have the full commands (actions) available to you.

Adam
Japple55
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 2:54 pm
Location: NE Tennessee

Re: [Resolved] Plugin can't find Tivo Bolt?

Post by Japple55 »

Thanks, Adam. Yes, so far, everything seems to be working fine.
Jim
Post Reply

Return to “TiVo Network Remote”