Logic Home Control - ZHC5010 Switch - z-wave

Posted on
Sat Oct 07, 2017 4:12 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 19126
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Logic Home Control - ZHC5010 Switch - z-wave

CliveS is correct – just change the pluginConfig.xml to be PluginConfig.xml then reload the plugin and the Configure menu item will show (and it will work from the prefs dialog).

Note you do not want to change plugin.py – it is supposed to have a lowercase 'p'.

Disk Utility can definitely format a drive without the case sensitive option. So if you have a spare drive you should be able to do that and then move everything over. I'd suggest using CarbonCopyCloner to move the files over. Also Google around on the problem – there are lots of threads where people talk about how to transition a file system from being case sensitive to case insensitive. I didn't look at them in detail. Unfortunately, it doesn't look like there is a super easy way to do it.

Image

Posted on
Sun Oct 08, 2017 6:41 am
jaga01 offline
Posts: 47
Joined: Aug 24, 2017

Re: Logic Home Control - ZHC5010 Switch - z-wave

Yes, It did change something.

Now I got the configure menu as you can see below:

Skærmbillede 2017-10-08 kl. 14.36.47.png
Skærmbillede 2017-10-08 kl. 14.36.47.png (210.1 KiB) Viewed 296 times


And when I choose the configuration i get the ability to enable debuging :D

Skærmbillede 2017-10-08 kl. 14.37.06.png
Skærmbillede 2017-10-08 kl. 14.37.06.png (18.34 KiB) Viewed 296 times


Is that it?

Thanks for your interest and help :D

Regards, Jacob

Posted on
Sun Oct 08, 2017 6:42 am
howartp offline
Posts: 3592
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Logic Home Control - ZHC5010 Switch - z-wave

Yep, that’s all folks! :-)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests