Z-wave for switches in a new house?

Posted on
Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:20 pm
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6757
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Z-wave for switches in a new house?

jay (support) wrote:
Interesting. HomeSeer's W*100 line does respond to status requests (which should be base Z-Wave functionality). What do you get when you try one (maybe with debugging on?)

It looks like it does respond after all, but you need debug logging turned on to see the response.

Code: Select all
   Z-Wave                          sent "Outdoor - Front Porch Lights" status request
   Z-Wave Debug                    RCVD requestDimmerStatus: 01 09 00 04 00 05 03 26 03 00 D1
   Z-Wave Debug                    . .  requestDimmerStatus: node 005, endpoint None, value 0

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:55 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18221
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Z-wave for switches in a new house?

Right - I don't believe we log any results from a standard status request.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue Jul 31, 2018 4:33 pm
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6757
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Z-wave for switches in a new house?

With some other devices I do get replies to the log. For example, a USB-powered Aeotec Multisensor (no debug):
Code: Select all
   Z-Wave                          sent "Garage - Motion" status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Garage - Motion" status update is off
   Z-Wave                          received "008 - Garage - Motion" status update battery level 100%

Thermostat (no debug):
Code: Select all
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" mode status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" mode is cool
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" fan mode status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" fan mode is auto
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" state status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" is idle
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" fan state status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" fan is off
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" humidity status request
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" temperature status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" temperature update to 74 °F
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" heat setpoint status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" heat setpoint is 68 °F
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" cool setpoint status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" cool setpoint is 74 °F

So with the switch, I would expect (pseudo):
Code: Select all
   Z-Wave                          sent "Some Switch" status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Some Switch" status update is on

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Wed Aug 01, 2018 3:31 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18221
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Z-wave for switches in a new house?

DaveL17 wrote:
With some other devices I do get replies to the log. For example, a USB-powered Aeotec Multisensor (no debug):
Code: Select all
   Z-Wave                          sent "Garage - Motion" status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Garage - Motion" status update is off
   Z-Wave                          received "008 - Garage - Motion" status update battery level 100%

Thermostat (no debug):
Code: Select all
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" mode status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" mode is cool
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" fan mode status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" fan mode is auto
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" state status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" is idle
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" fan state status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" fan is off
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" humidity status request
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" temperature status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" temperature update to 74 °F
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" heat setpoint status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" heat setpoint is 68 °F
   Z-Wave                          sent "Thermostat - Upstairs" cool setpoint status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Thermostat - Upstairs" cool setpoint is 74 °F

So with the switch, I would expect (pseudo):
Code: Select all
   Z-Wave                          sent "Some Switch" status request
   Z-Wave                          received "Some Switch" status update is on


I should have said for switches. In fact, it looks like we don't put anything in the event log for any on/off/dim device (switch, wallwart, etc) though if the device also supports energy monitoring we do write that to the log. I suspect the two you reference above print status because they have multiple statuses returned that are specific to their device type.

I might have this wrong - Matt can clarify if so... ;)

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Aug 01, 2018 3:32 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18221
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Z-wave for switches in a new house?

lanbrown wrote:
I'm using the default settings on all of the GE switches; normal switches; fans and a dimmer.

So "Enable polling of this device" is enabled and then in the dropdown menu, "Only when activity detected" is what is selected.


Great, glad they updated their switches to use that mechanism to provide realtime status updates.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:38 pm
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6757
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Z-wave for switches in a new house?

jay (support) wrote:

I should have said for switches.

Got it. That makes sense. It’s pretty rare for me to use that feature; I try it when I haven’t heard from a device in a while.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:07 am
blysik offline
Posts: 213
Joined: Jan 06, 2015

Re: Z-wave for switches in a new house?

So I went ahead with the Honeywell Z-Wave switches and dimmers. Aside from not buying enough of the "Add-on" switches for my 3-way configs, they appear to be working great.

I also purchased and installed 4 of the GE -Z-Wave Plus Smart Motion Switch. (https://byjasco.com/products/ge-z-wave-plus-smart-motion-switch) When added, they create the light switch device, and a second notification sensor. Haven't played with that much yet.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests