Instant Arming without exit delay

Posted on
Sat Jan 09, 2016 8:32 am
Radjin offline
User avatar
Posts: 117
Joined: May 13, 2015

Instant Arming without exit delay

I can find no setting to choose an instant arm. Is this an option?

Posted on
Sat Jan 09, 2016 4:27 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 3331
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

With the alarm itself, or just with the plugin?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sat Jan 09, 2016 8:16 pm
Radjin offline
User avatar
Posts: 117
Joined: May 13, 2015

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

Arming from within Indigo, specifically the indigo touch app control page.

Posted on
Sun Jan 10, 2016 3:15 am
howartp offline
Posts: 3331
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

The plugin can't do this.

Theres an option in the API to arm with zero ENTRY delay, but not to arm with zero exit delay.

If you're wanting this for arming at night (?) then you could (from memory) set the 'stay' exit delay on the panel, so that all stay arming is zero. (Away exit delay stays at what you've set) The plugin would then arm instantly because all it does is tell the alarm to arm; it doesn't instruct it how long.

Peter


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:13 am
Radjin offline
User avatar
Posts: 117
Joined: May 13, 2015

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

Thank you. I'm looking at arming for away. I have set the exit time to various amounts but the alarm ignore them and always waits 45 seconds. As I arm from a remote or my phone a delay is not wanted. I remember setting the same type of system to arm with no delay using Vera. I will dig in those forums and see if my old posts are still there.

Posted on
Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:01 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2032
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

The plugin has the ability to send any standard keypress to the alarm system -- if someone has the manual you may be able to figure out if there is an Arm Without Delay command sequence and just send this key sequence directly.

I don't have the codes, but someone on here may - here's looking at you Durosity. I have used this method to toggle the chime on and off with an appropriate key sequence before.

Adam

Posted on
Sun Jan 10, 2016 11:09 pm
Radjin offline
User avatar
Posts: 117
Joined: May 13, 2015

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

I have the manual and the trick is to arm stay and set zone definitions appropriately. But choosing the arm stay through indigo still chooses arm away.

I am not sure why I cannot set exit delay to less than 45 within the alarm system.

I am not sure why when I choose arm stay it still arms away.

Posted on
Sun Jan 10, 2016 11:24 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 3331
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

Has the 45 second problem been just recent, it was that there when you had Vera as well?

It's a while since I did mine but I'll try and go back through and remind me what settings are available in case there's one I think you might have missed or confused.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Mon Jan 11, 2016 12:07 am
Radjin offline
User avatar
Posts: 117
Joined: May 13, 2015

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

I set the delays to 000 and now the delay has jumped to 120 even though it shows 000.

I remember setting up Vera for arm no-delay, or rather the plugin for Vera. The system seemed to arm immediately..

Posted on
Mon Jan 11, 2016 2:37 am
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3544
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

I think 000 just sets the panel to defaults, you'd probably need to set it to 001 for accurate use.

As for arming immediately just by command, I've just had a look through the developers handbook on it and there's a very brief reference to "stay, no delay" on page 10, but I think that's for entry delay rather than exit. Are you sure it did this? Any way of testing it out or have you ditched the Vera?

Also I seem to recall the stay delay is always double that of the away delay.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Computer says no.

Posted on
Mon Jan 11, 2016 10:04 pm
Radjin offline
User avatar
Posts: 117
Joined: May 13, 2015

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

I tried 001, 005 and so on to 010 and all resulted in 2 minuets. Once I set it at 030 it went to 45 minuets.

I no longer have the Vera unit.

Posted on
Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:53 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3544
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

How odd. I'll try changing mine at the weekend and see what it does.

Computer says no.

Posted on
Tue Jan 12, 2016 4:31 pm
neilk offline
Posts: 119
Joined: Jul 13, 2015
Location: Reading, UK

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

Hi,
I made the same transition from Vera and my memory was that this was an alarm limitation not the plugin/Vera. Happy to be proved wrong as I would like to ditch the delay for stay arming.
Thanks,
Neil

Posted on
Tue Jan 19, 2016 12:10 pm
Radjin offline
User avatar
Posts: 117
Joined: May 13, 2015

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

Neil's: you are correct. I realized that I must have set it to silent arm. For confirmation I received the following back from DSC.:
---
The Power Series panels that we make for US market must follow UL rules/ regulations.
The minimum you can set for entry and exit delay is 30 and 45 seconds respectively.
---
Not sure why anyone would think an exit delay is needed for safety but whatever. It is what it is.

Radjin~~

Posted on
Tue Jan 19, 2016 12:43 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3544
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Instant Arming without exit delay

Ah, that would explain a few things for me too.. I recently installed a US version of the PC5020 panel (needed to upgrade to more zones) and I thought exit delays were taking longer than had been programmed. I'd been trying to find time to do some testing but this has saved me that :)

Computer says no.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron