Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:27 pm
jens offline
Posts: 228
Joined: May 03, 2015
Location: Sweden

Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

Hello,

Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

Best regards Jens

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:56 pm
neilk offline
Posts: 125
Joined: Jul 13, 2015
Location: Reading, UK

Re: Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

Jens,
What are you trying to achieve? From memory you can add multiples to the alarm (you can certainly add the DSC official serial board and the envisalink to the same panel). If it is a plug-in instance then I am guessing the same approach you can do for the Hue plugin would work to create a second instance if you have two alarms.
Thanks,
Neil

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 2:19 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3596
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

You can definitely have two registered on the keybus, it basically just acts as a keypad (and from memory you can have up to 8, assuming you have the power for it). I’ve got two envisalinks plus a IT-100... one envisalink for Homebridge-envisalink, one for indigo and the IT-100 also connected to indigo using a slightly modified version of the plugin (the envisalink used for things like zone bypass, the IT-100 for virtual keypad and triggers as I find it much faster and more reliable than the envisalink!

Computer says no.

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:14 pm
jens offline
Posts: 228
Joined: May 03, 2015
Location: Sweden

Re: Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

I have two warehouses with 2 pcs DSC alarm system, one of which I run Envisalink, now I want to put one more Envisalink on the other and connect it to Indigo as the other one is, they are on same lan.

//Jens

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:48 pm
travisc offline
User avatar
Posts: 346
Joined: Sep 07, 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

That's not possible with the plugin right now. Supporting that would be a lot of work. The plugin was designed with the assumption there would only be one panel.

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 5:18 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3596
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

Well they could just do what I did Travis and modify the plugin to have a different name and ID.. I’ve not had any problems with that.

Computer says no.

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:00 pm
travisc offline
User avatar
Posts: 346
Joined: Sep 07, 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

durosity wrote:
Well they could just do what I did Travis and modify the plugin to have a different name and ID.. I’ve not had any problems with that.

That's true. That's a great work around! :)

Posted on
Mon Jan 22, 2018 10:33 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3596
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

I’m a frikkin’ genius

Computer says no.

Posted on
Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:15 am
neilk offline
Posts: 125
Joined: Jul 13, 2015
Location: Reading, UK

Re: Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

Durosity - We all knew that, maybe a slightly evil genius

Jens this thread details what you would need to do, I did this for my second hue hub

http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=13304&p=141124&hilit=Multiple+hue+hubs#p141124

Posted on
Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:47 am
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3596
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

Yeah yeah I was just kidding. No need to be mean about it.

Computer says no.

Posted on
Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:33 am
jens offline
Posts: 228
Joined: May 03, 2015
Location: Sweden

Re: Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

Thanks, I will try that when I come home to SWEDEN again... :)


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:03 pm
jens offline
Posts: 228
Joined: May 03, 2015
Location: Sweden

Re: Is it possible to have two Envisalink instaled??

Works great whith two installed :)


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests