Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

Posted on
Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:14 pm
T-Power offline
User avatar
Posts: 220
Joined: May 10, 2010

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

Not sure what this means?
"for the second line, replace 'STATE NAME' with the state name of the information you want spoken. It will come from the device in line 1."
Device is line 1?
Do I need to setup variables?

I have:
speakMe = dev.states["Temperature"]
This returns an error message "embedded script: key Temperature not found in dict"

T.I.A.

MacMini 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 16GB DDR3
Indigo Pro 2022.1 macOS Mojave 10.14.6

Posted on
Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:16 pm
RogueProeliator offline
User avatar
Posts: 2501
Joined: Nov 13, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

indigo.server.speak("Hi. My name is %s. My voice is my passport. Verify me." % speakMe)

Love. It. But now I'm going to have to pull that up on Plex sooner rather than later, been too many years! :-)

Adam

Posted on
Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:00 pm
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6751
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

T-Power wrote:
Not sure what this means?
"for the second line, replace 'STATE NAME' with the state name of the information you want spoken. It will come from the device in line 1."
Device is line 1?
Do I need to setup variables?

I have:
speakMe = dev.states["Temperature"]
This returns an error message "embedded script: key Temperature not found in dict"

T.I.A.

Hi T-Power:

For the first line, right-click on the device in question and look for the device number. and select 'Copy ID'. Then paste that number in place of the 123. That is the device ID.

For the second line, you need to know the precise name of the state you want spoken. If this is a device that is created by a plugin, you can probably just copy that too. Look for a window below the 'Device Details' window and copy the name exactly. Replace "STATE NAME" in the second line with your state name. I've included a picture to help spot it. If it's not a custom plugin device, you can find it by running the following piece of code:
Code: Select all
indigo.server.log(unicode(indigo.devices[YOUR ID HERE]))
and look for a series of states that have been printed to the log along with other information about your device. You should be able to find your states' name there.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-02-02 at 9.54.45 PM.png
Screen Shot 2015-02-02 at 9.54.45 PM.png (22.36 KiB) Viewed 15719 times

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:01 pm
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6751
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

RogueProeliator wrote:
indigo.server.speak("Hi. My name is %s. My voice is my passport. Verify me." % speakMe)

Love. It. But now I'm going to have to pull that up on Plex sooner rather than later, been too many years! :-)

Adam

:D

Lot's worse ways to spend an evening.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:07 pm
thomasw offline
Posts: 135
Joined: Feb 13, 2011

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

Hi All,
Just want to know if the DSBO5 multi sensor will display Temp in Fahrenheit in Indigo without any conversions or hoops to jump through?
Can it be set to just display directly in Indigo in Fahrenheit?
Thanks
-Tom

Posted on
Tue Feb 03, 2015 1:30 am
T-Power offline
User avatar
Posts: 220
Joined: May 10, 2010

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

Dave,
Thanks for your time, I got it figured out. It was a bit tricky the first time but got it nonetheless.
Now I have my first Python script.

Thank you

MacMini 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 16GB DDR3
Indigo Pro 2022.1 macOS Mojave 10.14.6

Posted on
Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:35 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6751
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

thomasw wrote:
Hi All,
Just want to know if the DSBO5 multi sensor will display Temp in Fahrenheit in Indigo without any conversions or hoops to jump through?
Can it be set to just display directly in Indigo in Fahrenheit?
Thanks
-Tom

Yes. I believe that Indigo will display the temperature based on the system preferences set on the server (in my case, US or Metric). I have two of these sensors (both display in Fahrenheit) and I don't recall having to set anything when I installed them.

Dave

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:43 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6751
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

T-Power wrote:
Dave,
Thanks for your time, I got it figured out. It was a bit tricky the first time but got it nonetheless.
Now I have my first Python script.

Thank you

Glad you got it to work. Hopefully, that makes the WUnderground Plugin example more clear.
Dave

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Wed Feb 04, 2015 3:57 am
thomasw offline
Posts: 135
Joined: Feb 13, 2011

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

Hi Davel.17,
Thanks for the reply, now I can order a couple of these sensors.
-Tom

Posted on
Sun Feb 15, 2015 12:31 pm
bip.philippe offline
Posts: 58
Joined: Feb 20, 2013
Location: France

Aeon Labs MultiSensor (GEN5)

Hi,

I have a DSB05 working for years.
I have just purchased a new Aeon Labs MultiSensor but GEN5 is now delivered instead of DSB05.

It syncs as an Aeon Labs "Routing Slave" and nothing else.

Here is the log info :
Indigo Device "069 - Routing Slave" Z-Wave Properties:
Indigo Z-Wave Version: 1.0.301
Node ID: 69
Model: Routing Slave
Model ID: 0002004A
Manufacturer: Aeon Labs
Manufacturer ID: 0086
Protocol Version: 3.92
Application Version: 1.02
Model Definition Version: 0
Library Type: 3
Class Name: Routing Slave
Class Hierarchy: 04 : 07 : 01
Command Class Base: 00
Command Versions: 80v1 30v1 84v2 85v1 86v1 71v1 70v1 31v5 72v1 73v1 98v1 59v1 7Av1 5Ev1
Multi-Endpoint Types: - none -
Multi-Endpoint Classes: - none -
Multi-Instance Counts: - none -
Features: routing, battery, beaming, waking
Neighbors: 1, 2, 3, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15, 17, 21, 22, 27, 31, 34, 35, 41, 42, 43, 46, 47, 48, 49, 57, 59, 60, 61, 65, 66, 67
Associations: 1:[1]

Thanks for any help,

Posted on
Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:01 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 21416
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

We have added the new model ID to Indigo – it will be available in the next Indigo release.

Image

Posted on
Sat Feb 28, 2015 2:15 am
macpro offline
User avatar
Posts: 765
Joined: Dec 29, 2005
Location: Third byte on the right

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

I also ordered the DSB05 and got the GEN5.
And the same sync result as big.philippe has.

Posted on
Sat Feb 28, 2015 11:14 am
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 21416
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

Contact us if you'd like to try the new Z-Wave library before we release the next Indigo version.

Image

Posted on
Sun Mar 01, 2015 3:26 am
bip.philippe offline
Posts: 58
Joined: Feb 20, 2013
Location: France

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

Hi,

FYI, I am currently using the new Z-Wave library and everything is working fine.

Sincerely,

Posted on
Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:43 pm
marcruggiano offline
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 29, 2014

Re: Aeon Labs MultiSensor (DSB05)

Just received a Gen5. Can I use the new library with current version of 6 to enable it?

Page 10 of 14 1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests