INSTEON Motion Sensor

Posted on
Sat Sep 01, 2018 12:45 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18670
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

Thanks for the follow-up. I'm glad to hear the jumper technique helped reduce the sensitivity.

Image

Posted on
Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:45 am
nanochow offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 12, 2013

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

Can't seem to prevent my motion sensor(2844-222) from sending commands during the daytime. I tried setting the day/night sensitivity to "1" and even "0", but the sensor is still responding during the daytime. Also tried "254" and "255" settings just in case I had my logic reversed, but to no avail. Is there another command I must send the sensor to enable it to "night mode"?

Posted on
Tue Sep 11, 2018 3:15 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14744
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

I don't believe that's possible (though I admit I'm not an expert on the MSII).

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:53 pm
dduff617 offline
Posts: 407
Joined: Jul 05, 2006

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

"night mode" is a settable parameter, as are the other holdovers from MS1 including darkness threshold, on-only mode, and LED on/off, and of course the motion timeout.

i have no direct hands-on experience with MSII (thus I am also definitely not an expert), however you can see from the published docs (p. 14) that these functions are supported by the Insteon hub.

...or of course the manuals could just be wrong.

Posted on
Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:29 pm
nanochow offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 12, 2013

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

I was able to get the "day/night sensitivity" setting to work in Indigo by first enabling night mode via the iOS Insteon App. It would be great if Indigo can add a "Set Motion Sensor to Night Mode" command to its "Interfaces" menu.

Posted on
Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:47 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14744
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

Seems likely that it's possible somehow given it's in the Insteon App docs. I'll add this to the feature request list to investigate for future versions.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Sun Sep 23, 2018 3:31 pm
miketeel offline
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 26, 2013

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

jay (support) wrote:
jay (support) wrote:
You use the Interfaces->INSTEON/X10 Power Line->Set Motion Sensor Timeout... menu item to adjust it.

Note, however, that the new motion sensor seems to use a slightly different scale (I'm trying to get the specifics from Insteon now). Setting it to 0 does appear to set it to 30 (default). However, setting it to 1 sets it to about 10 seconds, 2 to 20ish, etc. So you may have to play around a bit to get it set to the duration you want.


Just to follow up - the setting is now in 10 second increments (0 still defaulting to 30). So 1=10 seconds, 10=100 seconds, etc.


Is 100 secs the longest delay available?

Posted on
Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:09 pm
gabbas offline
Posts: 30
Joined: Jun 22, 2008

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

Has anyone had any luck turning off the LED on an MS II 2844-222? I tried the "Set Motion Sensor LED Brightness..." menu item and if I power the motion sensor by USB then the command is acknowledged, but it still flashes the LED whenever motion is detected.

Posted on
Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:45 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14744
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

gabbas wrote:
Has anyone had any luck turning off the LED on an MS II 2844-222? I tried the "Set Motion Sensor LED Brightness..." menu item and if I power the motion sensor by USB then the command is acknowledged, but it still flashes the LED whenever motion is detected.


The new motion sensor doesn't support setting the brightness, only turning it on/off. We haven't added it to the UI yet, but you can set it using the Interfaces->Insteon/X10 Power Line->Execute Raw Insteon Command using the following values:

ss205.png
ss205.png (108.48 KiB) Viewed 322 times


To turn it back on, change Command 2 Byte to 0x03 and D14 Byte to 0xDD.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Thu Oct 04, 2018 9:20 pm
gabbas offline
Posts: 30
Joined: Jun 22, 2008

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

Thanks Jay!! I tried it out... had to hook the motion sensor up to USB power so that it would receive the command, and then it worked:

Code: Select all
   Sent INSTEON                    "motion sensor" raw insteon command (20 02   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 DE; ack: 02)

... but the LED is still flashing. Do I have an old revision maybe? I got mine back in May 2017... it reports "Firmware: 46 (i2CS engine)".

Posted on
Fri Oct 05, 2018 8:03 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 14744
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

gabbas wrote:
Thanks Jay!! I tried it out... had to hook the motion sensor up to USB power so that it would receive the command, and then it worked:

Code: Select all
   Sent INSTEON                    "motion sensor" raw insteon command (20 02   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 DE; ack: 02)

... but the LED is still flashing. Do I have an old revision maybe? I got mine back in May 2017... it reports "Firmware: 46 (i2CS engine)".


Hmmm - mine has the same firmware version and it works correctly (the 02 ack from the motion sensor is a confirmation of success). Not sure why it's not working.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Fri Oct 05, 2018 4:08 pm
MKuchnic offline
Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 08, 2016

Re: INSTEON Motion Sensor

I had the same issue. This solved the problem very nicely.

Mark

matt (support) wrote:
Choose the Interfaces->Insteon->Execute Raw INSTEON Command... menu item, then fill it in so it matches the image below exactly, except choose your motion sensor device from the popup.

Note I just added the 0x (zero and x) character to the front of every 2 hex digits. You have to enable the Send extended message checkbox, then expand the height of the window downward to see the D1 to D14 edit fields. You'll need to wake up the module (probably just put it into linking mode) so that it can see the command. Watch the Event Log window when you press the Execute button. If it doesn't work then copy/paste the contents of the Event Log window into a reply.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest