Impossible to add/configure second bridge

Posted on
Fri Jul 22, 2022 1:07 am
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 936
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Impossible to add/configure second bridge

Hi Karl,

I am trying to add a second bridge.
It is detected, but when in config I click confirm I get this warning (not error)

Code: Select all
Hue Lights Warning             
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 2686, in selHubNumberGWPair
    valuesDict['hostId'] = self.hostIds[self.hubNumberSelected]
KeyError: '1'


and I cannot load any device from that bridge.

Thanks
Marco

Posted on
Fri Jul 22, 2022 6:48 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8090
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Impossible to add/configure second bridge

please try v 2022.12.37 just posted.

Karl

Posted on
Sat Jul 23, 2022 1:59 pm
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 936
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: Impossible to add/configure second bridge

It works, thanks.
I have now following problem

Code: Select all
Hue Lights                      debug areas:[]
   Hue Lights                      bridge lights groups scenes users resources rules schedules sensors hostIds / user names ------------------- ip Numbers ---- BridgeIds-------
   Hue Lights Warning              #0    ; ipNumber:192.168.2.11 --- not properly setup
   Hue Lights                      #1          4      2      2     0         0     0         0       1 P-ILAfP2BUsVFHEPHOTxZicr3EdxvN30HVZVN6R1 192.168.2.141   ECB5FAFFFEA8E5A1
   Hue Lights                      ... initialized
...
Hue Lights                      Sent Hue Lights  "Bagno EG-1" off.
   Hue Lights                      updateDeviceState: Updating device "Bagno EG-1" state: "brightnessLevel". Old value = 15. New value = 0
   Hue Lights Error                Error retrieving Hue device status: method, GET, not available for resource, / for device :Bagno EG-1
   Hue Lights                      Sent Hue Lights  "Bagno EG-2" off.
   Hue Lights                      updateDeviceState: Updating device "Bagno EG-2" state: "brightnessLevel". Old value = 15. New value = 0
   Hue Lights Error                Error retrieving Hue device status: method, GET, not available for resource, / for device :Bagno EG-2




The "configure" dialog says that everything is configured and fully operational (see attached image), but as you can see from the logs, it seems not properly set up, and in fact in the Indigo logs I do not see the motion sensors event and also turn on/off via Indigo is not working
Attachments
Screenshot 2022-07-23 alle 21.58.16.png
Screenshot 2022-07-23 alle 21.58.16.png (397.41 KiB) Viewed 271 times

Posted on
Sat Jul 23, 2022 11:14 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8090
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Impossible to add/configure second bridge

could you re-pair bridge#0 and then save config and restart the plugin

Karl

Posted on
Sun Jul 24, 2022 3:56 am
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 936
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: Impossible to add/configure second bridge

Yes, I did it and it works partially, as for a motion sensor I do not get data

Posted on
Sun Jul 24, 2022 10:12 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8090
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Impossible to add/configure second bridge

please try the version i just posted 2022.12.38 @ 2022-07-24

it adds a check for not completely defined bridges.

and has a print pluginpreferences. if you continue to have that issue, please do menu print hue config ../ print plugin prefs
and post the contents of hoatIds and addresses (with s at the end , not address and hostid)


Karl

Posted on
Mon Jul 25, 2022 2:10 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8090
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Impossible to add/configure second bridge

MarcoGT

please try v 2022.12.39.

that should finally put that issue to rest.

Karl

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest