Errors about hubNumber

Posted on
Mon Jul 04, 2022 3:55 pm
nathanw offline
Posts: 134
Joined: Sep 05, 2011
Location: Boston, MA

Errors about hubNumber

I'm getting a steady stream of this in the log after updating to 2022.11.31
Code: Select all
   Hue Lights Error               
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 5776, in parseAllHueLightsData
    hubNumber = device.pluginProps['hubNumber']
KeyError: 'key hubNumber not found in dict'
   Hue Lights Error               
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 6361, in parseAllHueGroupsData
    hubNumber = device.pluginProps['hubNumber']
KeyError: 'key hubNumber not found in dict'


And there's this at startup:
Code: Select all
   Hue Lights                      bridge lights groups scenes users resources rules schedules sensors hostIds / user names ------------------- ip Numbers ---- BridgeIds-------
   Hue Lights                      #0          9      5     25   106         2    26         2       4 928ad94194c7dc6980e43507b02cdb89 192.168.86.66   001788FFFE255190
   Hue Lights Warning              Device Hue - C bedroom has no active hue bridge associated, used bridge# is:-1
   Hue Lights Warning              Device Hue - Living room floor lamp side has no active hue bridge associated, used bridge# is:-1
   Hue Lights Warning              Device Hue - Living room floor lamp top has no active hue bridge associated, used bridge# is:-1
   Hue Lights Warning              Device Hue - Nathan's floor lamp has no active hue bridge associated, used bridge# is:-1
   Hue Lights Warning              Device Hue - Nathan's floor lamp bottom has no active hue bridge associated, used bridge# is:-1
   Hue Lights Warning              Device Hue - Nathan's floor lamp middle has no active hue bridge associated, used bridge# is:-1
   Hue Lights Warning              Device Hue - Nathan's floor lamp top has no active hue bridge associated, used bridge# is:-1
   Hue Lights Warning              Device Nathan's office light has no active hue bridge associated, used bridge# is:-1
   Hue Lights Warning              Device Upstairs hallway has no active hue bridge associated, used bridge# is:-1

Posted on
Tue Jul 05, 2022 10:34 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8090
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Errors about hubNumber

how many bridges do you have? just one?

Anyway: please go to menu/config and re-pair the bridge

and please do a menu/print hue config data /
print lights
and
print all info for one light , select any of the light devices
could you post or send to my email karlwachs at me com

and try to edit one of the light and re select the bridge number

Karl

ps and your host id seems to be short:
Code: Select all
928ad94194c7dc6980e43507b02cdb89  yours
VeJ2NdE0m-zmQJ0EGoWw2IUHmw3RPDLgty159l03  mine


what bridge version type are you using?

Posted on
Tue Jul 12, 2022 7:03 pm
nathanw offline
Posts: 134
Joined: Sep 05, 2011
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Errors about hubNumber

Apologies for posting this and then not being able to keep debugging. I was frustrated enough with the whole arrangement that I got rid of all the Indigo Hue devices, uninstalled the plugin, and then started over from scratch, and it works now.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest