Hubitat Plugin Beta

Posted on
Tue Sep 14, 2021 9:02 am
siclark offline
Posts: 1620
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Hubitat Plugin Beta

Hi Jon,
I have now migrated everything over to the Hubitat including Sonoff and Aqara temperature sensors. The aqara are actually working well on the Hubitat.

I have asked to set up humidity as a custom state on the Primary device, but the only custom state I see is presence. Is this supposed to work? I could do secondary devices, but prefer to not clutter the screen.

Thanks

Posted on
Tue Sep 14, 2021 2:01 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 3556
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: Hubitat Plugin Beta

siclark wrote:
... I have asked to set up humidity as a custom state on the Primary device, but the only custom state I see is presence. Is this supposed to work? I could do secondary devices, but prefer to not clutter the screen.

Yes, it is supposed to work and is most likely a bug.

It has probably happened because I did originally support showing humidity (along with temperature) in the UI at the same time. This style is now deprecated and so I backed out that code but must have missed something while doing it. I will run a test and try and figure out what has gone wrong. In the meanwhile, you can change it to a secondary devices and change it back when I figure out the fix. :)

Posted on
Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:00 am
siclark offline
Posts: 1620
Joined: Jun 13, 2017
Location: UK

Re: Hubitat Plugin Beta

Thanks. Will do for now.

Posted on
Wed Sep 15, 2021 6:31 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3556
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: Hubitat Plugin Beta

Hi Simon,

A new version of the plugin is available as pre-release on Github: Fix Humidity as primary Device additional state

As I suspected, there was a bit of missing code that I should have included when I did the deprecated humidity change. :wink:

When you edit the device to flip humidity back from a secondary device to an additional state on the primary device, you will get an orphan secondary device that you have to delete manually.

If you edit this orphaned device, you will get a dialogue something like this:
hubitat_orphaned_secondary_device.png
Hubitat orphaned secondary device
hubitat_orphaned_secondary_device.png (264.31 KiB) Viewed 43 times

You will see that the device name is appended with e.g. [UNGROUPED @2021-09-13 13:09:53]
Looking at it now, the displayed text, when you try to edit its device settings tells you to delete the device. The message should maybe say "You are not allowed to directly create or edit this secondary device ...". I will put that on the todo list.

I have tested it and it seems to work. Let me know if it is OK for you. :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest