Glowmarkt CAD/IHD Plugin Released

Posted on
Sun Jun 28, 2020 2:39 pm
neilk offline
Posts: 355
Joined: Jul 13, 2015
Location: Reading, UK

Glowmarkt CAD/IHD Plugin Released

Hi all,

I have now published this to the Plugin Store, and it seems very stable but it has only been tested by me. This version supports updates via the API which you can get with a "free" account from Glowmarkt, or for real time energy usage direct from your smart meter the MQTT version that requires you to purchase the Glowmarkt IHD/CAD that connects to your UK smart meter. You get real time electricity usage, and near real time cost and usage for electricity and gas. It utilises FlyingDivers excellent MQTT plugin that does the heavy lifting for MQTT.

https://github.com/neilkplugins/Glow-IHD-CAD-indigo-plugin/wiki for the documentation.

Any questions, problems or requests let me know. It also works incredibly well with the Grafana plugin, and I am also embedding the Grafana dials in my control page for energy usage.

Here is the ugly control page
Screenshot 2020-06-28 at 21.29.23.png
Screenshot 2020-06-28 at 21.29.23.png (92.73 KiB) Viewed 229 times


and my Grafana Dashboard (not all of it)

Screenshot 2020-06-28 at 21.36.31.png
Screenshot 2020-06-28 at 21.36.31.png (305.86 KiB) Viewed 229 times


Just adding some new functionality to the Octopus Energy plugin as well so that it calculates the best time to run a load for 30m, 1hr, 2hr, 3hr or 4hr to get the lowest rates and a new version will be published that also gets at your usage data.

Neil

Posted on
Sat Jul 04, 2020 5:27 am
neilk offline
Posts: 355
Joined: Jul 13, 2015
Location: Reading, UK

Re: Glowmarkt CAD/IHD Plugin Released

https://github.com/neilkplugins/Glow-IHD-CAD-indigo-plugin/releases/download/0.0.12/GlowmarktCAD.indigoPlugin.zip


This version adds no new functionality but adds meaningful state labelling for the device states for each 30min Cost or Consumption status. The initial version each state was labelled "Electricity State" which with 48 of them was not helpful when trying to create control pages. In this version they appear as "Consumption from 00:00" etc, which is a compromise as the same states are used for Cost and Consumption data depending on the device configuration. Given this only impacts Trigger or Control Page state labels it is reasonable but open to other suggestions.

Posted on
Mon Aug 17, 2020 6:58 am
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 252
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Glowmarkt CAD/IHD Plugin Released

Hi Neil

Just to let you know I got my EDF smart meters fitted last week and signed up for a Glowmarkt account. My display arrived today and I've now got the plugin up and running. Thanks for all your efforts!

Alan

Posted on
Mon Aug 17, 2020 11:04 am
neilk offline
Posts: 355
Joined: Jul 13, 2015
Location: Reading, UK

Re: Glowmarkt CAD/IHD Plugin Released

Alan,
Thanks for letting me know, I suspect you are user number 1 so please feel free to chip in with requests or I am sure you will find some quirks.
Regards,
Neil

Posted on
Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:48 pm
neilk offline
Posts: 355
Joined: Jul 13, 2015
Location: Reading, UK

Re: Glowmarkt CAD/IHD Plugin Released

Alan (or any other users),
I had an issue yesterday and I wonder if you have experienced it. The MQTT messages were not being consumed and I ended up with 40k+ messages, that flushed through when it restarted. I have only seen this once and wondered if you have seen anything similar.
Thanks,
Neil

Posted on
Wed Oct 14, 2020 3:56 pm
racarter offline
User avatar
Posts: 252
Joined: Jun 18, 2016
Location: North Yorkshire, UK

Re: Glowmarkt CAD/IHD Plugin Released

Hi Neil

No, I've never seen that issue. The only one I have is occasional 1-2 minute bursts of

GlowmarktCAD Error Failed to complete updates for Glow device Glow Energy

but I assume that's just their servers not responding quickly enough (or at all) for a short while.

Posted on
Thu Oct 15, 2020 8:11 am
neilk offline
Posts: 355
Joined: Jul 13, 2015
Location: Reading, UK

Re: Glowmarkt CAD/IHD Plugin Released

Alan,
Thanks, I recently had them push the agile screen (you have to request it) to my IHD and suspect that may have triggered the issue, I will also see if I can better trap that error as I see it occasionally as well and I think it may be a malformed MQTT payload, or at least one I don’t parse properly.
Thanks,
Neil

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest